ISO Help: Findings Jewish Prussian (Germany/Poland) by Occupation

+3 votes
130 views

Hi there!

A couple months ago, I found out that my 2nd great-grandfather, Hermann Salomon was a horse dealer in Gross Leistenau, Marienwerder, Prussia. 

Last night, I found an Abraham Salomon in the town my grandfather (Hermann's grandson) was born in; it was called Zempelburg, Marienwerder. (present-day Sepolno, Poland)

This is a pretty big coincidence. I am trying to figure out how I can find a list of Pferdehändler / Horse trader in Prussia OR locate census information for Gross Leistenau and Zempelburg with names and occupations. 

(note: I found the Tabellen und amtliche nachrichten über den Preussischen staat but it only lists statistics and not names of individuals)

From what I understand, horse traders were nomadic people. My assumption is that they learned how to deal with horses from their families and then travelled around Prussia to find work in different cities. This may explain how the Jacobus' from Zempelburg knew about the Salomons of Gross Leistenau. My hope is to find other Salomons that were horse traders which may provide insight into the clan. 

Please let me know if you have any thoughts, ideas, or leads. I would really appreciate help locating the census information for horse traders in Prussia (specifically in the towns of Zempelburg , Gross Leistenau, and Gross Ottlau)

 

Cheers!

Kat V

 
WikiTree profile: Hermann Salomon
asked in Genealogy Help by Kat Venegas Jacobus G2G6 (7.1k points)
I have been that Cherokee may be a part of one of the Lost Ten Tribes. I'm a Christian as well as an amateur scholar. (In certain subjects). I do believe Asheknazi Jewish Decent came to the "new world" of escape of Catholic persecution.
Kat, I did a search for "Horse Traders in historic Germany" and came up with many many items. I think you'll find lots to be interested in among them.

A fair inference, Brittany.
also, i have 1/16 on dawes roll so far i've researched... but I have both paternal ggparents whom are native americans. thank you for the complement! Roberta
Brittany, I agree with yr observation that Ashkenazis tried to escape Catholic persecution. Human beings are a warlike being. I'm guessing that even today we don't disclose our religions easily.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (460k points)
Useful, Laura, and thanks.
Laura, thanks for these. They'll help many of us find out MORE about THE LIVES of our ancestors, who are often only identified by their Vital Statistics.

If a person had more than one trade or business, is it possible to find the others? Any complications?
Hi Roberta,  Some trades had guilds and kept copious guild records.  Other trades did not and you are sometimes lucky if there are city directories with trade information.   There is no rule of thumb and what you find varies by location.   What I find in Scotland is different than what I find in France for example.  

I would suggest googling for the occupation and try different versions.  

Like blacksmith, smith, stabler, coachmen, farrier etc...
+3 votes

There are no detailed censuses for Prussia after 1871:

In the following census (1871), no more household sheets were used in Prussia. They were replaced by individual sheets (Zählkarten), which were not preserved. (My emphasis) That is why it is impossible to find original census lists after 1864 – only in exceptional cases were copies or compilations from the individual forms made for local purposes.

Max-Planck-Institut für demographische Forschung

 For years from 1871 on you would have to look for "Bürgerrollen” or “Hausbücher;” later “Melderegister”.

answered by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (442k points)
+1 vote

I like Helmut's answer. When searching for my family names I was not able to use "church records" as they were destroyed by fire and then again later by a flood for the area my relatives are from. Sometimes census have the problems Helmut answered. Here are some sources that helped my search, but I don't know if they will have your "surname" / family name somewhere in all the information or not. Just disregard if it is not relevant.

http://www.mennonitegenealogy.com/prussia/West_Prussian_Land_Leases_1600-1770.htm

http://mgdi.mennonitehistory.org/prussia.html (resources even if relatives were not Mennonite)

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Prussia,_West_Prussia,_and_East_Prussia_Online_Genealogy_Records

https://gameo.org/index.php?title=West_Prussia https://gameo.org/index.php?title=Marienwerder_(Pomeranian_Voivodeship,_Poland)

www.mennonitedna.com/lowgerman.html

https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Germany/westprussia.htm

http://www.lowervolga.org/Obituaries/old/obituaries.htm (this has names if your relatives were possibly from the lover Volga.

https://www.gneealogienetz.de/reg/WPRU/wprus.html  A google book about Tiegenhagen, Prussia has many names, but this is not really the place you’re asking about. Also for my people “Molotschna Historical Atlas by Helmut T. Huebert (on google books).

answered by Sharlimar Gamlen G2G2 (2.3k points)