Challenge of the week: Help clean up marriages

+15 votes
946 views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 40,000 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: The person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, you should set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

Thanks for helping to clean our tree!

UPDATE: 

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Marriage_IV
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
edited by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is active.
Hi!

I have been using the "Location Spelling" Analysis Report to find errors on locations.

The report comes also with information on names and profiles that match the search, but I do not feel confortable correcting names, maybe it would be better if only locations where searched.

MARRIAGES are shown in the report, but when opening the "variation" no profile is shown. You can see for exemple in "pennsyslvania" where there is a wrong information on the marriage, but it isn't in the report.

It would be also interesting to be able to search only open profiles.

Cheers!

Marriage location is not part of the profile search, so it is not found there. But that location in listed in 667 errors. So you can search for marriage locations on suggestions.

http://wikitree.sdms.si/default.htm?report=err3&Location=pennsyslvania&MaxErrors=1000&ErrorID=

Young-27633
image H
pennsySlvania -> Pennsylvania Mary Ann Stuart (Young) aka Adair   1816-00-00 Clones, County Monaghan, Ireland 1883-00-00 Wheelock, Robertson County, Texas, USA Female image Stuart-531 1836-00-00 Philadelphia, Pennsyslvania, USA.  
Adair-2041
image H
John Adair   uncertain 1812-00-00 Presbyterian. Donegal, Antrim, Ireland. 1842-00-00 Greene, Alabama, United States Male image Stuart-531

 

But you can also work the Pennsylvania error list (660-690 suggestions).

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:DBE_Errors_By_USA_Div_2#Pennsylvania
I got the wrong impression, because you can see marriages on the report, but not see them. Thanks, I will try the other search you linked.

Spreadsheet is updated. Please mark what you are working on.

http://tinyurl.com/Doctorsheet  spreadsheet


http://prntscr.com/hk72jy  instruction photo

Note: the spreadsheet is helpful but optional. You don't have to use it to participate.
I seem to be the only one using the spreadsheet.

How can we popularize it?

I feel like some challenges I spend more time trying to find items to help on that haven't been touched than actually getting to help

14 Answers

+9 votes
I'll work on a few marriages this week. Got to stay warm til spring gets here.
by Jim Angelo G2G6 Mach 3 (30.8k points)
+8 votes
I'll start at 409 - 1700 to 1799
by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Mach 9 (99.1k points)
+9 votes
I will do some in the 600 series
by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (348k points)
+8 votes
I'll take on 408 Multiple marriages on same day, 1800-1899.  I predict Mormons in my future ... or just some merge proposals.
by Jo Gill G2G6 Mach 8 (80.1k points)
+5 votes
I’ll probably do a few
by Kay Sands G2G6 Pilot (263k points)
+7 votes
Please count me in, I will prowl for Aussie profiles.
by Rionne Brooks G2G6 Mach 5 (52.8k points)
+8 votes
Hi, I'll work on 409 from 1800 and go from there.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
+5 votes

I really don't have lots of time right now, but I will help when I'm able.  I have about an hour this morning that I can work on a few.  I don't have Data-Doctor Badge. As long as is ok, I will go work on 417 and try to take care of all the suggestions needed in that one. If I don't complete will work on it again later this evening.  After that I may only be able to help for an hour or 2 at night.  If I need the Data Doctor Badge, feel free to add it to me, please and thank you

by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 5 (58.4k points)
Hi Arora, you don't need a badge to participate. However, if you would like to join the Data Doctor project, you can answer on this post:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/557300/join-the-data-doctors-project-and-become-a-data-doctor-3

Thanks!
+6 votes
Will try to help with a few on SA profiles
by Ronel Olivier G2G6 Mach 6 (61.1k points)
+7 votes
I’ll give this a shot in preparation for the CAT. I’ll even work in the Midwest states to make it more authentic.
by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 4 (49.8k points)
+5 votes
I'll work on a few this week
by Emily Holmberg G2G6 Mach 6 (66.3k points)
+6 votes
I will do a few. I will start with 412, 413, 414. Scratch that, those are done. (MUST MUST MUST learn to look at the status before I start working on a puzzle...)

Instead, I will work on 417. Oops, 417 called out above and done.

Moving on to 673.

673 needs someone with Quebecois historical knowledge, I think... Is there anyone from that group helping this week?

Moving on to 672

672 got done by someone else while I was at work. Thanks, but I'm super frustrated right now.
by Tracy Leighton G2G6 (7.4k points)
edited by Tracy Leighton
+2 votes

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/842458/facto-relationships-common-marriages-cant-added-marriage

I just saw this challenge. I would like to thank whoever organised it because it inspired me to ask a G2G question about an issue that has concerned me for a while and it appears others as well.

I was wondering if anyone, particular leaders or organisers would be willing to go over and take a look?

Thanks in advance

by Simon Ross G2G6 Mach 1 (18.7k points)
+2 votes
I would like to try this and see what I can do!
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)