Quebec French-Canadian Genealogy Help Needed - Birth Record

+8 votes
137 views
Hello,

I have had a brick wall on this profile for Henry Cadett for a while and I think most of the brick wall comes from my lack of experience with Quebec records. There is a lot of information on Henry Cadett, including the names of his parents (Francis Cadett and Harriet Stevens), but I have been unable to find a birth record anywhere. I've used Ancestry and Family Search and I have tried to navigate some of the sources on the Quebecois project resources section, but I haven't had any luck so far.

Any help on locating a birth record or a marriage record for his parents would be very much appreciated! Thank you : )
WikiTree profile: Henry Cadett
in Genealogy Help by Jayme Arrington G2G6 Mach 8 (88.8k points)
retagged by Jayme Arrington

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer

The parents married in Sainte-Elisabeth in 1827:

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99Q-SQ8P?cc=1321742&wc=9RLN-W3K%3A23952101%2C23952102%2C23952103 : 16 July 2014), Sainte-Elisabeth > Sainte-Elisabeth > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1823-1837 > image 108 of 753; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Henry was baptized Henry Simon Cadette in the same parish a few years later:

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99Q-S3G2?cc=1321742&wc=9RLN-W3K%3A23952101%2C23952102%2C23952103 : 16 July 2014), Sainte-Elisabeth > Sainte-Elisabeth > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1823-1837 > image 318 of 753; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Henry's father died in 1832, and was buried in the same parish:

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99Q-S7NX?cc=1321742&wc=9RLN-W3K%3A23952101%2C23952102%2C23952103 : 16 July 2014), Sainte-Elisabeth > Sainte-Elisabeth > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1823-1837 > image 401 of 753; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

 

by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (248k points)
selected by Jayme Arrington

François-Xavier Cadet was born in Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly in 1793:

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899S-DXBB?cc=1321742&wc=9RL4-C6J%3A18729001%2C18729002%2C19121501 : 16 July 2014), Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly > Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1789-1827 > image 66 of 751; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

His parents are already on WikiTree as profiles Cadet-77 and Farly-6.  The latter's death date is incorrect-she died in 1840 in Saint-Cuthbert:

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99Q-39H7-2?cc=1321742&wc=9RLN-T36%3A19637301%2C19637302%2C20488001 : 16 July 2014), Saint-Cuthbert > Saint-Cuthbert > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1826-1856 > image 383 of 749; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Thank you Greg!! I have been searching for what feels like forever. I really appreciate the help : )
Thank you for the best answer-always happy to help.  It looks like Charlotte Farly's birth is likely wrong as well-PRDH doesn't have a date and thinks it's about 1753 (in line with her age at death, and would be more likely given when she had François Xavier).  Her parents and marriage are correct, though.
+3 votes
Hi Jayme, fixed the place names to be more complete and accord with era.  Also added research notes on his father's profile about his mother's lineage, what I could find here.  From the data found, his maternal grandfather was from Connecticut.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (283k points)