Need help with early settlers of Morgan County, Ohio?

+4 votes
72 views
I'm currently borrowing the book The History of Morgan County, Ohio by Charles Robertson, first published in 1886. It includes sketches and short biographies of some of the earliest settlers in that county. If anyone has some ancestors they need me to look up and provide more info on, please let me know. I'll  have the book for another week.
in Genealogy Help by Gwendolyn Madewell G2G2 (2.1k points)
Thanks for making such a kind offer available to WikiTreers!

2 Answers

+6 votes
I'd be interested in any mention of the Vanfleet family.
by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (85.5k points)
There are two Van Fleets mentioned in the book, Garrett and John.

Garrett is included in a list of citizens who participated in the Civil War in the 77th Regiment, company F. He enlisted on Feb. 11, 1864 and mustered out with the company. His regiment was recruited/organized in Marietta, OH, before proceeding to Camp Dennison and then on to Paducah, KY to report to General Sherman. They ended up deep in the south in Mississippi and under Sherman, participated in the Siege of Corinth, which resulted in a Union victory. The regiment was disbanded shortly before the end of the war in April 1865 in Columbus, numbering 17 officers and 348 soldiers.

John van Fleet was also in the same regiment. He enlisted on Dec. 13, 1861 and he is listed as missing in action. There's no mention of when he went missing.

I hope some of that info was useful!
Thank you.  Garrett was my GGG grandfather.  John is his brother.  At the battle of marks mills Arkansas, in 1864, Garret was captured and John was killed.

Here is the probable FS Civil War listing for Garrett, if you haven't already seen it:

https://(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FS66-QTL

This is what Family Search has about the 77th Ohio infantry:

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/77th_Regiment,_Ohio_Infantry

+2 votes
Although it appears that most of my Morgan ancestors settled in either Belmont or Richland counties, I would be interested in knowing if you see any mention of either a Jacob Morgan (b1790 in Md; Morgan-16596) or his brother Isaac (b1796 in Md). I assume Morgan County was replete with early Morgan settlers?  Please take a look at my query below onG2G concerning the parents of Jacob and Isaac.  Thank you for your offer!
by David Morgan G2G Crew (410 points)
I looked and did not see a Jacob or Isaac Morgan, however there were a few other Morgans mentioned.