Looking for any info as to William V sterlings parents, please help

+2 votes
50 views
Looking for any info as to parents of William V Sterling , born 1862/63, Ala. married Eliza m Paul of Ga, in Tippah Co, Miss.  they had 4 children, Luther, Murphy, Nannie and George. I’ve looked in Ala, Ms and working on La.  Can’t find him anywhere .  Please help
in Genealogy Help by Judy Mccoy G2G Crew (650 points)
Hello Judy.

William and Eliza had one more child named Stanley (13) according to the 1910 Census:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGX8-QJS
Yup. That was George Stanley. He was killed in 1914 in France during the war.  Thank you for your reply.

Judy, it seems that Eliza's maiden name was not "Paul" according to the following record:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939L-4K9T-NP?i=115&cc=1916277

Eliza´s maiden name is read "Pane". The writer's "l" is notoriously higher in "William", "Sterling" or "Eliza" than the "e" in "Pane".

It’s spelled Paul in the marriage notice   And I found a Addison Paul in Ga with a dau. the right age.   Don’t know.  Really more interested in finding William sterling.  Could he have been from Ga also and just guessed at a birth state ?  Pretty sure he didn’t have an education. I’m down to guessing now.  Been looking for William off and on 30+ years

2 Answers

+1 vote

Marriage date:

William V. Sterling

Mississippi Marriages

Name William V. Sterling
Spouse's Name Eliza M. Paul
Event Date 25 Jan 1883
Event Place Tippah,Mississippi

Citing this Record

"Mississippi Marriages, 1800-1911," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V28L-DNJ : 10 February 2018), William V. Sterling and Eliza M. Paul, 25 Jan 1883; citing Tippah,Mississippi; FHL microfilm 895,853.

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
0 votes

Looks like they had another son, Stanley. 

William V Sterling

United States Census, 1910

Name William V Sterling
Event Type Census
Event Date 1910
Event Place Civil District 1, Haywood, Tennessee, United States
Gender Male
Age 47
Marital Status Married
Race White
Race (Original) White
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head
Birth Year (Estimated) 1863
Birthplace Alabama
Father's Birthplace Alabama
Mother's Birthplace Alabama
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 1

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

William V Sterling Head M 47 Alabama
Eliza M Sterling Wife F 48 Georgia
Stanley Sterling Son M 13 Tennessee
Luther P Sterling Son M 9 Tennessee

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGX8-QJS : accessed 11 April 2018), William V Sterling, Civil District 1, Haywood, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 66, sheet 1A, family 5, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1503; FHL microfilm 1,375,516.

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)