Question on a merge. I did not realize the one profile is named differently.

+4 votes
58 views
My McClintock was merged into a lower #. The lower number was a practically empty profile so ahead of the game I filled it in. Merged. Now there is another merge, that I also filled in. McClintock-527 is the current profile. But the other is Mc_Clintock-3.  That name is not right. How do I merge it into 527?

edit: I guess my problem is once I hit merge will it give me the option to merge INTO 527 or will it automatically go to the lower number?
asked in WikiTree Help by Terry McClintock G2G6 Mach 2 (21.7k points)
edited by Terry McClintock
Just proceed normally.  But read the messages.  Many people think all the banners and blurbs on a form are just superfluous verbiage, and their job is just to find the Go button.

It will tell you which direction the merge is going, it'll tell you to reverse it if it's going the wrong way, and it'll give you a link to do the reversing.
Thank you RJ

I clicked on merge and it is only for an approval of the match. Now I still have to worry about which direction it will go.
Well, as I understand our policy on surnames with Mc and/or Mac, the final surname should be McClintock, not Mc_Clintock. Hopefully whoever completes the merge will be paying attention.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I've temporarily protected the profile to protect the merge direction. Let me know when it's completed and I'll lift protection which isn't otherwise needed. While I was there I did some source cleanup. More is probably needed.  I've also set it up so that if inline citations are added (or existing sources are converted to inline citations) they will display properly.
answered by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (637k points)
selected by Terry McClintock
Actually McClintock-527   Mc_Clintock-3    are different names

if the spellign were the same you couldnot merge 3 into 527
now you better remove the merge proposal  and make sure you start the merge in 527 so that that will be the remaining profile

you make the merge proposale but dońt approve the merge
then you ask the profile manager for  Mc_Clintock-3  to approve the merge

now when you start the merge a field list will appear with what info has been selected to go into the final McClintock-527 profile
text (source and notes) is usually merged  by appending both texts to the new profile

when it ok  hit merge and you will end up with the correct info linked to both trees
Derek, by protecting 527, it will force  the merge to go to that direction.
+4 votes
answered by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (512k points)