Could someone please answer a rookie question please? What does 2nd Cousin twice removed mean? Thank you.

+6 votes
96 views
Could someone please answer a rookie question please? What does 2nd Cousin twice etc... removed mean?  Thank you.

Also, the Connection Finder has me connected to way too many kings and queens. What does it mean when it says I have 203 common ancestors  with someone please?

Thank you for your time.

Jim Walker.   Walker - 2526
asked Apr 17 in Genealogy Help by JIm Walker G2G Crew (880 points)
retagged 6 days ago by Maggie N.

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

To answer the first part - the chart in the link is helpful

https://lifehacker.com/second-cousins-once-removed-and-more-explained-in-1661572056

and the second part - if you and another person are directly descended from the same individual (let's make up a name for this individual ... 'Henry Walker') then you and the other person will share all of Henry Walker's ancestors, or put another way, Henry Walker's ancestors are your and the other persons common ancestors.

Steve

 

answered Apr 17 by Steve Hunt G2G3 (3,940 points)
selected 6 days ago by Maggie N.
Thank you. Chart is easy to read and very understandable.

 

Thank you for your time!

 

Jim Walker
+3 votes

Hi Jim,

Here's an easy to read article explaining relationships:

http://www.genealogy.com/articles/research/16_cousn.html

As for connections (and ancestry in general), I love this article:

https://www.theguardian.com/science/commentisfree/2015/may/24/business-genetic-ancestry-charlemagne-adam-rutherford

While the onus of the article is on genetic testing (and the pros and cons of that aren't what I want to focus on), here's the sentence you want:

"In 2013, geneticists Peter Ralph and Graham Coop showed that all Europeans are descended from exactly the same people. Basically, everyone alive in the ninth century who left descendants is the ancestor of every living European today, including Charlemagne, Drogo, Pippin and Hugh."

Hope this helps.

Edit... or, what Steve said while I was tapping away! :)

 

answered Apr 17 by Tamara Pobke G2G3 (3,580 points)
+2 votes

For an example, look at the Queen and Philip

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:Relationship&action=calculate&person1_name=Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Gl├╝cksburg-1&person2_name=Windsor-1

As is well known, they both descend from Queen Victoria.  And they both descend from Prince Albert.  Common ancestors don't always come in pairs - half-cousins are very common.

But the Queen also descends from Christian IX of Denmark, and his wife.  And so does Philip.

Those lines don't go through Victoria and Albert.  So the Queen and Philip are double cousins.

Further back it gets messier.  Philip has a descent from Henry VII by the obvious route through Victoria - and also by a route through Christian IX, as it happens. 

The Queen shares those lines, obviously.  But she also has a completely independent descent from Henry VII through the Queen Mother, who was descended from Henry's other daughter, Mary Brandon.

And so Henry VII shows up in the list.  The Queen and Philip are descended from him through two of his children by separate lines that don't join up and redivide anywhere.  

answered Apr 17 by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (314,780 points)
+2 votes
Twice removed means they are two generations apart.

2nd. cousin means that their common ancestor is the the great, great grandfather.
answered 6 days ago by George Churchill G2G6 Mach 4 (43,010 points)