Do you have Clean-a-Thon questions?

+18 votes
1.2k views

If you have questions about the Clean-a-Thon you've come to the right place.

Prize winners will be announced in Google Hangouts every four hours and awarded here in G2G.

On Friday, messages will go out to all participants/teams with general instructions and important links.

Please post questions here. WikiTree team members and leaders will be monitoring this page.

You can also ask your team captains!

Thank you all for participating!

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
I have a ?   Can someone send me the link for the tracking for the Spring Clean-A-Thon 2018?

 

Thanks, Gwen
Wow, so this is frustrating... So, after you make a correction, what do you select as CaT, is not listed as an option to track the correction?
Carla, you don't use the tracker at the top of the profile after saving like we did for the SAT. Instead, you use the status button from the error report. Click on the status button after clearing the error, pick the status, click save, and boom, automatic point. Nothing else is necessary for keeping track.
Aww.. makes perfect sense! Wow.. I am making it complicated.
I meant to say for the Source A Thon, but I think you understood even with my typo :-) Lots of people had the same question
I do not see me on the count. Not sure what is going on

While you are there if you see an unsourced profile and you DON'T source it, add the tag.

{{unsourced|STATENAME}}

or even just {{unsourced}}

For the life of me I can't find where the list of drawing winners is. Link? Is there a list of prizes posted? I've got like a dozen windows open just trying to figure out how the error cleaning and tracking works. I think I broke my brain! :D
I am not being counted correctly Marj Adams-16971. I know why:corrections went to my profile list. How can I get them counted now? Thanks
My name has shown up on the Cobweb Catchers since we began registration. Today it is not shown on "official" list of members. Not sure why. have been addressed on Team feeds, communications, et. al. So I assume that is why my contributions/score is not being shown? could someone please help me out here!

Ron Floyd

Wikitree profile - Floyd-1923
My tracking has stopped working.
Tracker has stopped working for me
is there a way to "unrecord" a correction? I just (for the second time) said I removed a USA too early and THEN realized someone else had removed it for the clean-a-thon (in my defense, I'm working on just half a cup of coffee - this was one of 6 profiles whose birth location didn't exist at the time of birth, so I was added research notes to all of them & got too caught up in that to notice I hadn't actually removed USA from one). Or will the numbers be adjusted for such
"oops" occurrences later?
The Teams that are split like mine Team Tennessee Volunteers will you at the end of the clean-a-thon add the total of the teams together to count as one team or you going to count them separate.

24 Answers

+6 votes
Eowyn, don’t we go till the end of the day Monday? The email says 12 am Monday.
by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 5 (51.2k points)
Yes, typo, sorry!
And it's the 23rd rather than the 23th! LOL
+7 votes
If a data doctor works on a pre-1700 profile, will the pre-1700 form to coordinate with a project be required each time?

(Asking for a friend. haha)
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (779k points)
I am going to say it depends upon the error you are working.   Certainly any error that involves relationships or dates will need coordination, but, simple edits of references tags, place names, clean up of GEDCOM, info, etc....I would think that BE BOLD is the name of the game.
There will be many, many simple edits going on this weekend, so I am hoping we don't see a flood of questions about them.
+8 votes

is it 6 or 10 edits per minute that will get you locked out of your account for working so fast you look like a spammer?

by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (734k points)
I remember it being 10 edits per minute.
+6 votes
Well, I guess I must be an idiot. Why do no suggestions come now when searching for errors? It keeps telling me there are no errors in any category!!!
by Carla Mascara G2G6 (7.3k points)
You all are awesome, and have them all corrected already :D!!
I got it.... It must have just glitched!!! Found them!!
Maybe Ales is doing something with them?
+6 votes
Are the lists getting updated to account for any suggestions that have already been corrected before the Clean-A-Thon starts?
by Darren Kellett G2G6 Pilot (151k points)
Darren, Aleš would have to do an entire new data dump and this takes several days, I don't see how it could be done at this point.
All good. It just means I can save my working pages now rather than have to wait for an updated version.
+6 votes
Where do I find the "status update" button we have to click on?
by Stephen Norman Craig McCallum G2G6 Mach 2 (22.8k points)
Here is a help page about setting the status

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:DBE_Status
+5 votes
Okay, how do you correct a suggestion if it is only a public setting?
by Carla Mascara G2G6 (7.3k points)
You can't.  Move on to an open profile
or notify the PM. That counts too.
Okay.

Thank you.
I have about a hundred or so "open cannot be edited" showing on my list. Should I do them or move on to something else?
+9 votes
Our status is already lagging.. and not loading :( did we break it already?!
by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (944k points)
Having the same problem!
not loading here either
Ditto
Same - I guess we're all just really enthusiastic about this!

Statis page is down again  will not save  keep getting 

This page isn’t working

wikitree.sdms.si is currently unable to handle this request.

HTTP ERROR 500

Same error for 1/2 hour now....lots of people working on this!
I think Eowyn said in the live chat that there were over 300 registered for the CAT - and possibly twice as many people as last year!!

No wonder we broke the server in less than 1 hour - although I really shouldn't laugh.
+5 votes
Has it begun yet?

I am registered and on a team

I've fixed some errors and when it tired to put it in the challenge tracker, the clean a thon is not included in the options.

All i see is

Saturday sourcing sprint

Quakers challenge.

sourcers challenge

connectors challenge
by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (85.5k points)
Clean a thon is still not coming up as an option when i click on challenge tracker.

I'm giving up for the night.
you only have to update the status. No clean-a-thon thing.
+8 votes
Now statuses aren't saving as they go to a "can't be found" page.
by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (944k points)
Server is overloaded...
I have the same problem
Me too - I wondered what was happening. Thanks for the info

Hi Campbell!!
so do we wait or what happens now
I've ground to a halt - I cannot do anything!!

 ALES??  Is he working on this?
Same here  no luck for a bit now  Hope it is up soon
Ales is there. I bet he is busy. lol
+4 votes
HAs ANYONE been able to correct any errors in the last half an hour? I stopped at 12.40 AM EDT
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (884k points)
Yes, I can correct errors, but I can't save status updates.
Correct now, update status later.
What the point in doing that Steven? We just have to go back and do them twice. I dont want to do them twice...
It's working again
Well, no, it's not.

I'm in a non-competitive team however; so I care more about improving the data than the statistics.
It is actually working for me
Yup, it's back for now.
+4 votes
Why aren't my numbers being recorded?

Edwards-18213

I am just updating the status after saving and closing the corrected profile but I am not showing up here at all, What's up with that?

http://wikitree.sdms.si/Challenges/CleanAThon/TeamUser.htm
by Rose Edwards G2G6 Mach 1 (15.7k points)
THis updates every 5 minutes I think
3/4 of the way down under anywherers II. You are there!
+4 votes
I can see and hear the chat through YouTube but how do I get to chat?
by Deborah Talbot G2G6 Mach 5 (53.6k points)
edited by Deborah Talbot
It's text-based; you don't actually get to speak in the room.  Depending on your browser, the chat panel is either on the right of your screen, or underneath the video playing.
Thanks, but the problem is there is no chat box on my browser. I’m used to this type of conversation through work and all I get is the video and audio.
Just beneath the video, on the right hand side, is a tiny text link "SHOW CHAT".  Click that, and you're good to go.
+4 votes
None of my suggestions are tracking :(  This happens in another challenge too.  Is there any way for this to be corrected?
by Carla Mascara G2G6 (7.3k points)
Be sure you are updating the suggestion page.
Yes, I am... It is because all of my suggestions get placed under user Bliss-4288 (James Bliss... that was born in 1837 in England)... I really don't think he is adding too much data at this point!! Lol...

Somehow my information (Bliss-4428) is getting mixed up with his...
I couldn't win a badge if I wanted to since Mr. James gets all the credit!!! LOL!!
LOL!!

Change the ID to your's on the suggestion page.
+4 votes
I'm working on Almost Empty Profiles. Any suggestions for how to handle profiles with no sources, but with images of sources? Are they still considered "Unsourced"? I've been making a comment that the source(s) are on the Images tab not in the Bio.
by Dana Johnson G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)
I've done the same thing.
+5 votes
I posted in G2G main forum as well...

I have been restricted from making any more comments on profiles - the warning says this is due to problems with spam. Can this be turned off for the weekend? I think public comments are much better than private messages in case someone else comes along with the same issue, e.g. asking a PM to make a change on a private profile.
by Darcie Light G2G6 Mach 2 (20.7k points)
Make sure you are not leaving the same message on multiple profiles for the same Profile Manager otherwise that person gets hit over and over. In that case, it is better to leave one message on the PM's profile.
Good point. I avoided doing this by using the person's name in the message, e.g. "Hi Joe,..." so that I would notice duplication, and also by paying attention in the error report if there was one or more grouped together and mentioning them - same issue on Smith-2, Smith-3, Smith-4 etc.
I generally click the link to the profile manager from the suggestions window. That way it changes the color of an already visited link and lets me know I sent them a message already. Most times I urge them to check their suggestions list unless it is REALLY bad.
+4 votes
Can I find my 2017 numbers anywhere?  I want to compare myself to myself!
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Same here and with other teammate like for Team Tennessee and also for the 2017 Source-a-Thon
+7 votes
I have no more suggested comments when I set a status.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (418k points)
me neither. I hope they are still saving!
Well, I leave the comment box empty :P
I'm not getting any hints, but I hope my work is still being saved. I still fill in the comment box
I usually fill it, but without the suggestions only when the correction is not straightforward.
yay. we crashed the database. Oh wait, that's bad!
Actually, the tallies are not being updated either.
The tallies are for me but I also have no hints along with several members of my team
Yes the tallies were updated. Still no hints for status comments.
Tallies are being updated - Kiwis have aded around 70 corrections in the last 30 minutes - still no hints for me either

ALES!!  Where are you?
Hints are back
+4 votes

I have run across an unsourced profile (one of many), but when I added the unsourced tag it was for a country for which a category apparently doesn't exist - Paraguay. I don't know how to set up a new unsourced category or if I even should. Is there someone else that should do this?

See this profile: Bartolome Romero DePedraza 

by Joyce Rivette G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
If you can't do {{unsourced|Paraguay}} Then just do {{unsourced}
Thanks Steven, I may do that.
+5 votes
When are we allowed to Sleep :-) - legit Question - hehe
by Graeme Olney G2G6 Mach 6 (65.7k points)
Last night about midnight I was exhausted. Since I always wake up about 3Am I thought I'd take a nap. Can't remember the last time I slept 7 hours straight.