S Armstrong b abt 1807 VA d abt 1870 AR - please help!

+3 votes
37 views
This is my 3rd great grandfather and found him in the 1850, 1860 and 1870 Gray Township, White County, Arkansas U.S.Census - all showing family and a birth place of Virginia.  Possible marriage to Ana Poland in Randolph, WV in 1831. Cannot find anything more about him.  Help!
asked in Genealogy Help by Ned Armstrong G2G Rookie (220 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Here is an 1850 census from Ark

Name: S Armstrong

Event Type: Census

Event Year: 1850

Event Place: Gray, White, Arkansas, United States

Gender: Male

Age: 43

Race: White

Race (Original):

Birth Year (Estimated): 1807

Birthplace: Virginia

Household ID: 113

House Number: 113

Line Number: 16

Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)

Affiliate Publication Number: M432

Affiliate Film Number: 31

GS Film Number: 442877

Digital Folder Number: 004192108

Image Number: 00302

 

 

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

S Armstrong M 43 Virginia

Ara Armstrong F 35 Virginia

Allison Armstrong M 19 Virginia

Marshal Armstrong M 18 Virginia

Silvanius Armstrong M 14 Virginia

Andrew Armstrong M 12 Virginia

Rachel Armstrong F 10 Virginia

Francis Armstrong M 7 Virginia

Mary Armstrong F 5 Virginia

William Armstrong M 3 Virginia

 

 

 

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M674-6MN : 12 April 2016), S Armstrong, Gray, White, Arkansas, United States; citing family 113, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).
answered by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
Thanks Rodney!  Also found similar entry in the 1860 and 1870 census.  Trying to get back to his birth, parents, family, etc. in Virginia around 1807.  I found a Samuel E. Armstrong b 1804 in VA whose family is very well documented, but his dates, wife and children just do not match up.

Any further suggestions?
yes, I am still looking, just started with the above as a starting point.
Rodney I have also taken the 1840 census records for any S Armstrong from almost all the states that did a census that year and matched his family (males and age groups, females and age groups) and cannot find anything that matches his.  Right now this is my brick wall.
+1 vote
There is another Samuel E. Armstrong abt 1804 Virginia.Different wife.

According too family bible married Nov 23 1830

What do you have on him.He married Mary "Polly" Taylor
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (794k points)

Rodney,

That is the Samuel E. Armstrong I mentioned in my follow-up comment.  Not only is the wife
not correct but all of the children are different.  I feel reasonably certain, based on 3 decades of
census entries, that S. Armstrong in Arkansas is not this Samuel E. Armstrong.

Frustrating that this one is very close (and a number of people have used this guy in their
trees - incorrectly I feel) but he is not the one.

Ned