Anne Winthrop, child by Margaret Tyndal, w of John Winthrop. It is same profile of Anne Winthrop by his first wife

+4 votes
90 views
I am just beginning as a D.D. and haven't looked at all the ways of "fixing" things so I'm posting this here.   I found it while editing one of my own profiles, as suggested by the managers of the D.D. project.

Thanks for any and all help.

Rebecca
WikiTree profile: Anne Winthrop
in Genealogy Help by Rebecca Snider G2G6 Mach 1 (13.8k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

3 Answers

+3 votes
That is incorrect Rebecca.  John Winthrop actually had 3 children he named Anne.  Two by his first wife and one by his third.
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (217k points)
But there currently is only one profile for a daughter Anne by the first wife. At one time there were separate profiles for a girl born in 1615 and a girl born in 1617, but they were merged in May 2016.
It was a mistake.  I recreated her for completeness.
I do have 3 and I pulled them all from the John Winthrop page ... that's how I noticed and it had 3 Annes and the one to his third wife was the same profile as the one for birth of 1614 under the first wife.

Both were link https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Winthrop-57

If the one was a mistake, done only for completeness, that's ok, but can you supply a source with the corrected dates for the 3rd Anne so I can complete my tree entry with the proper information.   Meanwhile I'll pull the dates off so as my records don't get confused

Thanks

Rebecca Snider
She existed. Her removal was a mistake.
Could she have been the daughter, Anne, born 4-29-1630 and died at sea in 1631 ??  That shows up on Geni.  See below source

https://www.geni.com/people/Anne-Winthrop/6000000007846219990#/tab/timeline
+4 votes

I believe what Rebecca is saying is that, in John Winthrop's biography, the same profile [Winthrop-57] is used as the linked profile for both John's 5th child by Mary Forth and his 7th child by Margaret Tyndall.  

Shouldn't the two children (both named Anne) be linked to different profiles?

by Susan Anderson G2G6 Mach 3 (34.5k points)
I see.  Fixed.
That was quick! Thank you, Joe.
Thank you, Susan Anderson !   Finally, I thought I was quite clear in my questions.  I'm pretty careful when I add links to my tree and saw that the numbers were both for Winthrop 57.   I'm glad you saw it too and now it's fixed..  Thanks everyone.

Rebecca
+1 vote
I have "The Great Migration Begins—Immigrants to New England 1620-1633" Vol. III by Robert Charles Anderson. It contains the John Winthrop record. Also subscription to AmericanAncestors.org database if I clarification is needed. Anderson comments that there are a number of discrepancies in primary records but not of "any great genealogical consequence". He does list several sources for colonial New England history.
by Victoria English G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
+8 votes
1 answer
116 views asked Aug 24, 2019 in The Tree House by Michael Cayley G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
4 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
50 views asked May 29, 2016 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+4 votes
1 answer
53 views asked Jun 14, 2020 in The Tree House by Magic Hayes G2G Rookie (250 points)
+5 votes
2 answers
+6 votes
1 answer
172 views asked May 9, 2019 in Policy and Style by Alan Pendleton G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...