Help in opening up a road block for Alexander Maples

+3 votes
71 views
I'm Elaine Maples Brown and cannot find parents for my great-great grandfather, Alexander Maples b 1803 d 1873. One Fed census state he's from MA, another year state's he's from CT - don't find him listed in either State. He married Lydia Carpenter in 1832 and established a farm in Maine, Broome Co, NY soon after. His son Franklin had John who had my Father Raymond.
WikiTree profile: Space:The_Maples
in The Tree House by Elaine Brown G2G1 (1.2k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Alexander Maples

United States Census, 1850

Name Alexander Maples
Event Type Census
Event Year 1850
Event Place Maine, Broome, New York, United States
Gender Male
Age 47
Race White
Race (Original) W
Birth Year (Estimated) 1803
Birthplace Massachusetts
House Number 310

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Alexander Maples   M 47 Massachusetts
Sydia Maples   F 42 New York
Franklin Maples   M 17 New York
Jane Maples   F 15 New York
Ruth Maples   F 12 New York
Daniel Maples   M 12 New York
Edward E Maples   M 3 New York
Infant Maples   M 0 New York

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCTV-YKS : 12 April 2016), Alexander Maples, Maine, Broome, New York, United States; citing family 314, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1850

Frank, this is all I come up with. I cannot find who Alexander's parents are to continue the Maples' line of ancestors.

Elaine
+3 votes

Alexander Maples

United States Census, 1870

Name Alexander Maples
Event Type Census
Event Year 1870
Event Place New York, United States
Gender Male
Age 67
Race White
Race (Original) W
Birth Year (Estimated) 1802-1803
Birthplace Connecticut
Page Number 37

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Alexander Maples   M 67 Connecticut
Lidia Maples   F 63 New York
Franklin Maples   M 37 New York
Jane Maples   F 35 New York

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M86P-P37 : 12 April 2016), Alexander Maples, New York, United States; citing p. 37, family 319, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 552,406.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1870

Household ID 319
Line Number 23
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M593
GS Film number 000552406
Digital Folder Number 004274890
Image Number 00218
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)