Can anyone help me translate German to English, any help would be appreciated.

+2 votes
125 views
asked in Genealogy Help by
Kari, I think something may be wrong with your link: I click it, but it just takes me back to this question of yours, not to an Ancestry.com page.
The link in your post opens as a double link in one.  I removed the wikitree part, but than the dreaded Ancestry 'start your 14-day FREE trial' appears. So, either it's only accessible for Ancestry members (which I am not). Or, if you want non Ancestry members to also be able to access it, I think you have to download the record and post that instead.
I also clicked the link to try help you read/translate, but brought me back to here.

4 Answers

+4 votes
let me try it a different way, thanks for the quick response, I may have to try again later tonight
answered by Kari Lua G2G Crew (320 points)
+1 vote
Hi Kari:

Ancestry.com is a pay-for-view, and fairly expensive.  I think ancestry is blocking the message from being opened.

Bev
answered by Bev Weston G2G2 (2.2k points)
Thank you, is there a way to copy and paste?
+1 vote
I have an ancestry account, and if I remove the wikitree part of the address it does take me to the item. it's been many years, and I can't find my german dictionary, but 'jahre alt' is 'years old' , 'gebornen zu' is 'born to', 'wohnhaft zu' is where they live. I would recommend printing it out, then using google translate to do it bit by bit until you get something that makes sense.
answered by Catherine Nacov G2G1 (1.6k points)
Thank you, what I was mainly interested in was the translation of the word before his name, I believe this is his job, and is hard to translate letter for letter because it is in the old style of letters, I will continue to try, thank you for your response.
Hello, i think his job was Maschinenbauer. I Do not now the english word or occupation maybe machine builder, if i translate it directly.

Greetings Form Germany Uwe
thank you, very helpful, thank you very much! Were you able to tell if she had an occupation, are you able to tell their addresses or where they were born?
I have been reading about that job during that time and that might explain how he died so young, at 36, if he had an accident at work. My great grandmother, Marie Wilhelmine, brought their 2 sons, to the United States soon after he died, she wanted to get them to US, before they had to join the German Army (is what my father has told me.)
Hello Kari,

the occupation of Marie Wilhelmine was "Näherin" (seamstress). Both lived in Berlin and both were born in "Groß Neuendorf", "Kreis Lebus" (Kreis means county or district)

regards Uwe
So helpful, and makes sense, she worked as a dressmaker until she retired. I appreciate you so much!!  regards, Kari
thank you for your help!

Hi Uwe, you have been so helpful, I was hoping you wouldn't mind looking at the death certificate and could tell me if there is a cause of death listed. I have been using the Sütterlin script and google translate to try to decipher the information, but I am having a really hard time. I am sharing this information with my Dad who is 89, and is excited about the things we are learning.

https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/2958/41911_prep810_000086-00194/187409639?backurl=https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/118491303/person/210176727187/facts/citation/720398540554/edit/record

Hello Kari,

no, there ist no cause of death listed.... Maybe you have to check the corresponding church book...

here are the content of the certificate in readable german letters:

(?) = other meanings possible (i am sure for 90%)

#####################################################

Nr. 190
Berlin, am, 18 Januar 1886

Vor dem unterzeichneten Standesbeamten ---------------------------------
--------- machte heute die Direction (?)
der hiesigen königlichen Charité schriftlich die schriftliche Anzeige

---------------
---------------, das der Schlosser Carl Paul Lua,

36 Jahre alt, evangelischer Religion
wohnhaft zu Berlin, Reichenbergerstraße 124,
geboren zu Groß Neuendorf, Kreis Lebus,
verheiratet mit Marie geborne
Buchholz hier (?), Reichenbergerstraße 124,
Sohn des in Groß Neuendorf verstorbenen
Schlachtermeisters (?) Carl Lua und seiner Ehefrau
Emilie geborene Müller daselbst,
zu Berlin in der Charité
am achtzehnten Januar
des Jahres tausend acht hundet achtzig und sechs
Vormittags um Drei ein viertel Uhr
verstorben sei. -----------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------
Vorstehend 14 Druckworte gestrichen
------------------------------------------------------------

Der Standesbeamte
v. Oppell
in Vertretung

Die Übereinstimmung mit dem Hauptregister beglaubigt
Berlin, am 18 ten Januar 1886

Der Standesbeamte
v. Oppell, in Vertretung

###############################################

from germany uwe
Wow, thank you, this will be super easy to translate now, disappointing about no cause listed, but I'm not surprised. You are so awesome, appreciate you so much, my Dad too. Wish there was something I could do to help you out, have a wonderful day!!

Got it completely translated, using google translate, could not have done it without your readable german letters, thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!
+1 vote
Hi,

I love Google Translate to get probably 80% good conversion of text. Text needs to begin digital, though. copying from PDF format works too. Script is another problem. I can refer you to a young, aspiring German historian who could assist you if you wish.
answered by
thank you, I think that will help alot
thank you, I would appreciate that and I have someone to help me get it in that format
That would be wonderful, thank you!
Printed it out, very helpful, thank you