Help/Advice on a complicated merge - Moak family - 4:50pmCST Editing title -- I am rejecting the proposed merge.

+6 votes
86 views

I am working on the proposed merge between Moak-82 and Moak-62.  Moak-82 has little info, and Moak-62 is a mish-mash of 2 different Jacob Moaks. There are 2 Jacob Moaks in the 1700s who are often mixed up - born & died around same time, both had wives named Mary.  But they are from distinctly separate lines of Moaks - New York and South Carolina line. (may be related back in Europe, but not in U.S.)

I have thought of a couple strategies, but I think the best is to reject the merge, then remove the son (Andrew Moak-54) of Moak-62, and then connect him to Moak-82.  (and remove marriage date & place for Mary McGee.  Marriage would be in NY, not SC.)  Any thoughts/input appreciated!! 

(for more info, see pages 5 and 23 of Lennox Moak's book  on SC Moaks at  https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/005731813 )  For NY, see page 80 at Contributions for the Genealogies of the First Settlers of the Ancient County of Albany, from 1630 to 1800, by Prof. Jonathan Pearson.  I do have more sources, but these are easiest for a good quick look.

WikiTree profile: Jacob Moak
in WikiTree Help by E Weatherall G2G6 Mach 1 (14.4k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
I think it would be beneficial to do what you say.  Instead of merging, sort through the information and complete the two profiles.  Leave notes that they are different people.  Perhaps there is a project that could protect one or both?
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (450k points)
Great, thank you!!
0 votes
Eek! Two people of the same name, supposedly born 18 years apart, supposedly died the same year. No sources for either of them, and some genealogical details for the connected families that don't look real plausible.

PLEASE don't merge these people -- a merge might only make this mess more complicated to resolve.

Instead of merging, research them -- and other generations of their alleged families -- and document the findings in the profiles.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
You are totally right, I am not merging them .....  Sorry, I kind of "buried the lede" in my 2nd paragaph, and should have re-titled my post.  Somebody else had proposed a merge, and I will reject it right now. Just wanted feedback before I did anything at all, since I am new to WikiTree.  Thank you!

Glad we agree, Elaine. I over-reacted because I thought I perceived a bit of sympathy for the merge proposal.

This discussion inspired me to investigate the New York family, particularly the father Moak-63 -- and I added him to the Palatine Migration project, responding to Lucy's suggestion about projects. There's more content needing to be added to the various profiles, and other revisions needing to be made, but it's clear that the New York Jacob Moak and the South Carolina Jacob Moak are not the same person.

Thanks for asking the question!

Great, thanks, appreciate your input & work!