Can anyone help me tie-in Godfrey Case to other Case folks besides his direct descendents?

+3 votes
132 views
Godfrey Case was born in or about 1812 in Quebec and he is my 3rd great grandfather AND my brick wall! I cannot find his parents or any siblings? Can anyone help or does anyone know other Case folks he may be related to, other than his direct descendents?
WikiTree profile: Godfrey Case
in Genealogy Help by Patricia Marar G2G2 (2.4k points)
Hi,

I just looked thru five immigration books to Nova Scotia and the US and no luck under either spelling.  The Nova Scotia book goes back to 1867.  (yes these books are all indexed!)

Taylor

2 Answers

+1 vote
This doesn't answer your question, but....

Here’s  your Godfrey, no conflicting information.

 

Godfrey Case b 1812 Quebec (following from Ancestry.com.)

          1861 living in Welland Canada

          1865 living in Wainfleet, Welland Ont.

          1871 age 59 living in Sherbrooke Monct Ont

          1881 living in Hamilton City Ont

          1883 Death, June Hamilton Ont age 71.

                    Spouse, Margaret Pew b 1819 d 1896

                              Children

                              Mary A Case 5 Aug  15 Nov 1842 1925 Welland, Ont

                                        Married William Edward Leeder 1834 d 1919

                              William Marshal Case 13 Aug 842 Toronto, 13 Nov 1902, Welland

                                        Married Eleanor Chambers 1853 1940

                              Margaret Case  b 1847 No further record.

                              Agnes E. Case Apr 1854 Marshvilel, Ont 22 Jul 1918 Hamilton

                                        Married John Wilson Yokom 1839 1910.

 

There were a large number of Cases living in New England before the Revolution, its certainly possible some of them , as Royalists, migrated to Canada during or after the war.  Godfrey could well have been a descendant of one of these.  WikiTree doesn’t have any Cases listed as residents of Canada before Godfrey.

I see I'm a month or two late in this answer. Mia Culpa.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (193k points)
edited by Tom Bredehoft
Your timing is perfect, Tom! Thank you. I already have the information you provided, which is wonderful, by the way--took me over a year to get what you gave me in less than an hour (that's when I posted the query). You might be thinking of another Godfrey question I asked, which is similiar. I just narrowed down the scope of my question hoping beyond hope, I guess! I just can't find this fellow's parents or any siblinings and it is frustrating when trying to go up and laterally in this tree of mine! Thanks again for all your help! Patti

Also not 'answering', but adding some info (a little disorganized), and hopefully not repeating anything I had answered to your previous question on Godfrey Case and Family.

Have you looked at what relationship Godfrey had (if any) with the witnesses and informants on his death or marriage registrations?

The 1861 census says Godfrey Case lived at Con 3, Lot 17 but an 1879 Directory gives Godfrey at Con 3 Lot 37 of Wainfleet. Lot 17 is immediately outside of Marshville, while Lot 37 stradles the Haldimand border. Neither lot is owned by Godfrey Case in the 1880 Atlas which does list the John and William Case of Con 4 Lot 34 where Case Rd. is today.

There is an Anthony Case, ship carpenter that appears in Census 1842 at Willoughby Twp., Niagara. This Case family of 6 people originates in Lower Canada and the head of family is born between 1782 and 1812 (given three children between 5 and 14 and 1 over 14 I would guess Anothony is born about 1800-1810) possibly a brother or cousin?: http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1842/uc/jpg/004569584_00583.jpg

There is also a Horatio Nelson Case who was living in the area and later in Hamilton that might be worth investigating.

While I am not seeing any specific mentions of the case family, you may be interested in this book on Wainfleet: http://www.ourroots.ca/e/toc.aspx?id=9051

You might also find something in the special collections of Brock University: http://brocku.ca/library/collections/special-collections-archives

 

Interested in the book on Wainfleet?! Like I said before you are most definately my knight in shining armour!!! The book is called, Chronicles of Wainfleet Townhip: 200 years of History and it is GREAT! It has information on the Chambers side of my lineage, along with photos! Godfrey's son Willam married Eleanor Chambers. And to think there is actually a Case Rd.? I feel so close, yet not quite there yet....I wish I could get a physical copy of that book, but I did print out several pages...The Brock library was a bit overwhelming for this novice but I will revisit that again. Now I still have more poking about to do with all the other information you gave me. I would hug you if I could. Thank You, Thank You, Thak You!! Please let me know if you see anything else... (Are you from Canada? I know I never would have found these sources without you!) Patti

Hi Patti,

Glad it helped - and yes I am Canadian.

In case you had not seen it, here is an 1842 census record for Wainfleet with some of your Chambers. You will have to look up what the columns mean (for example country of birth, and what gender/age/marital status is in the home)

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1842/uc/jpg/004569584_00576.jpg

 

You may want to contact the Welland Public Library. I got a hit for Godfrey Case and Margaret Pew on their Birth, Death, Marriage database. Unfortunately it is only an index and not a digitzed collection. The source is listed as "Wainfleet Genealogy" I'm not sure if it is a book, a vertical file, or some other sort of collection. I also noticed Eusebius Chambers and Mary Ann Chatterson are referenced in the same source.

The online index they provide lists specific mentions of individuals in the local newspapers and other sources and may be valuable for your research on your Wainfleet family - perhaps they can provide something you do not already have.

http://localhistory.welland.library.on.ca/

I think it may be books as the Wainfleet Public Library authored a 2 volume work titled "Wainfleet Genealogy: some Wainfleet roots".

 

Rob, what did I do to deserve you helping me SO MUCH?! I am so excited! I will be checking out these sources. I really want a copy of the previous book you mentioned but it is considered rare, unfortunately and very hard to get : (  . Maybe someday I'll find a physical copy--there's always hope, right? Now I will go in search of this information and that or those books. Look out Welland Public Library! Thank you, Thank you, Thank you (yet again!) Patti
I am also a decendant of William Case and Eleanor Chambers. They had a son named Edward Oren Case m Tharsa Irish. She had a son named Wilber Edward Case m Alice Amelia Johnson. They had a daughter named Alberta Amelia Case m Charles Russel Willis and they had me. Lorie Lynne Willis-Mynatt.
0 votes
I believe that your Godfrey Case is the Godefroi Caisse who was born on 26 July 1811 in Lanoraie, Berthier County, Quebec. He was of French-Canadian ancestry. His parents were Pierre Caisse and Marie-Agathe Bonin, who were married on 8 Jan 1798 in Lanoraie. They had 12 children in Quebec before the whole family disappears. As I am tracing all of the Caisse descendants, regardless of spelling changes, I am interested in sharing information with you.
by