Amanda Caroline Clemons, I keep hitting a wall. Help Please

+3 votes
71 views
asked in Genealogy Help by Merrell Peavy G2G Rookie (220 points)
If you tell us what you know about her, including locations and dates, someone may be able to help you.
Hi Merrell,

Welcome to Wikitree! Would you happen to know more about the Amanda Caroline Clemons of which your making reference? For example a Date of Birth, Date of Death. Maybe a Country of Birth or Era?

Best of luck on your searching :)

Steve
Hehe Linda thanks you beat me :) Supper smells was impeding my abilities

2 Answers

+2 votes

Amanda Caroline Clements Peavy

Find A Grave Index

Name Amanda Caroline Clements Peavy
Maiden Name Clements
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1942
Event Place , Dooly, Georgia, United States of America
Photograph Included Y
Birth Date 27 Oct 1868
Death Date 26 Jun 1942
Affiliate Record Identifier 114005158
Cemetery Harmony Church Cemetery

Citing this Record

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVGS-V6J9 : 11 July 2016), Amanda Caroline Clements Peavy, 1942; Burial, , Dooly, Georgia, United States of America, Harmony Church Cemetery; citing record ID 114005158, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

The image is viewable at findagrave.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)

Visit Partner Site

Find A Grave Index

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)

William B. Peavy

Find A Grave Index

Name William B. Peavy
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1926
Event Place , Dooly, Georgia, United States of America
Photograph Included Y
Birth Date 17 Jul 1867
Death Date 06 Oct 1926
Affiliate Record Identifier 42799330
Cemetery Harmony Church Cemetery

Citing this Record

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKZ-RZR1 : 13 December 2015), William B. Peavy, 1926; Burial, , Dooly, Georgia, United States of America, Harmony Church Cemetery; citing record ID 42799330, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

+2 votes

https://www.findagrave.com/

 

Amanda Caroline ClementsPeavy

BIRTH 27 Oct 1868

Georgia, USA

DEATH 26 Jun 1942 (aged 73)

Dooly County, Georgia, USA

BURIAL

Harmony Church Cemetery

Dooly County, Georgia, USA
MEMORIAL ID 114005158 · View Source

SHARE

SAVE TOSUGGEST EDITS

Wife of William Byrd Peavy


Family Members

Spouse

Children

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
Beauregard (Buddy, Bud) my Grandfather. William Byrd Peavy my GGgrandfather.

Thank you

M.Peavy