Should't someone ask the profile managers before removing things?

+7 votes
272 views
I have worked really hard at put things on my families profile. Especially things I do not want to forget. So others can help fill in the blanks. But I have another manager on my profiles that takes off a lot of things I add, just because she thinks it not correct. This doesn't make mine wrong. Talking to her isn't an option, I tried. I want her to stop. How?
in WikiTree Help by Teresa Davis G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts

4 Answers

+13 votes

Hello Teresa.

Please see here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Collaboration#Misunderstandings_are_inevitable


Misunderstandings and disagreements are inevitable when you're working with other people.

Most collaboration problems can be resolved by citing sourcescommunicating with courtesy, and abiding by a few other basic rules. This is why we require all contributing genealogists to sign the Honor Code.

When you need help resolving collaboration problems, start at Problems with Members.


 

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (663k points)
+6 votes
Hi Teresa  I think the short answer is Yes, with a few exceptions.  This page in the help file gives some guidelines, and if you believe the other manager is violating the letter or spirit of them, you could point the page out to her before invoking Problems with Members:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Communication_Before_Editing
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (381k points)
+6 votes
Teresa, You might create a Research Notes section on the bio.  Here you could enter the information you found and note why you think it applies to this person, and what the next step in your research is. Perhaps then the two of you could discuss these items.
by Karen Raichle G2G6 Mach 7 (72.1k points)
+1 vote

Teresa - Are you talking about, for example, the profile for John Shearin?

by Chase Ashley G2G6 Pilot (196k points)