Help with another member.

+3 votes
129 views
I have a family member that persistently takes off info I put on family profiles. She'll say its not sourced or not neat looking,is the reason. I am so sick of this..She insults me all the time. I tried talking it out,but she still does it. I do not want to close my account because of her. But if this keeps up I will. Can I stop her in any way?
in Policy and Style by Teresa Davis G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith
See answer
She is on the trusted list. So now what do I do?

3 Answers

+5 votes
Set "Privacy" to Public. That way anyone can read it but only those on the trusted list can modify it.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (193k points)
+10 votes
Hi, Teresa -

If you're struggling with another member, please use the Problems with Members process. You'll find it on the Help menu.

Thanks!!
by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (359k points)
+8 votes

You might also find it useful to read some of the responses that were given when you asked a similar question yesterday. https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/607533/shouldt-someone-ask-profile-managers-before-removing-things

by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (628k points)