Sourcing Help Request, Diocese of Baton Rouge [closed]

+5 votes
90 views
In response to a challenge from a cousin, I undertook to research one of our great aunts, Edvige Rodrigue Babin.  I found everything I could in civil records.  I think the really good stuff is in the Diocese of Baton Rouge Catholic Church Records, to which I don't have access.  In particular, I'm looking for sources for:

- correct spelling of her first name,

- baptismal record for date of birth (about Mar 1841) and secure connection to her parents, and to support my assertion that the 1850 US Census got both her name and gender wrong, and

- marriage record (1865 +/- 5 yrs) to Zepherin Babin.

Again, I'm sure that most or all of this is in the DoBR records, conveniently compiled in books, the closest of which is hundreds of miles from me.  If some kind soul would do a bit of lookup in the DoBR books, he or she would earn my undying gratitude!

Many thanks,

Herb
WikiTree profile: Edwige Babin
closed with the note: Answered way beyond expectations!
in Genealogy Help by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (519k points)
closed by Herbert Tardy

Have you seen this, if it would help ?

http://www.acadiansingray.com/Appendices-ATLAL-BABIN.htm

Eddie, you are the King!  It does help. 

"Zéphirin Babin married Edwige Rodrigue at the Donaldsonville church, Ascension Parish, in October 1869.  The priest who recorded the marriage did not give the couple's parents' names."  May he burn for his negligence.

So the marriage record doesn't prove Mme Babin was my gggaunt Edvige/Edwige/Elfiche/Edmige/Edridge/Elvidge Rodrigue.  OTOH, it's such an unusual name, how could they not all be the same person?  There are some other clues in the Census records. It looks like I'm stuck with the circumstantial case instead of the bulletproof black-letter church record. 

Thank you, my friend!

My husbands family has some Rodrigue in their line. I live 15 mins from Donaldsonville, but am without a car or I would check the court house for you. They have pretty good records. I will see if I have her anywhere in my stuff or may can find anything. I don' have accss to the Diocese Records either. You can purchase some of them through the archdiocese of Baton Rouge, but I know it's not all the volumes. There is a few ladies on here that have copies so maybe they may respond. I know they have helped me with the Giroir's and Albarado's
Thanks, Misty.  I have a few of the volumes on Kindle, but the ones for these years are not available in that format.  I don't want to buy the paper books because of the extra expense, and because I don't want to store them.  Eventually they'll make Kindle versions of all the volumes.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi there. I have SRBR vol. 6 at home and will gladly look for her when I get off work. :) I found this in vol 4:

RODRIGUEZ, Marie Hedvige (Louis and Justine DAVID) bn. 27 Sept. 1821 bt. 11 Nov. 1821 spo. Eugene David and Magdelaine Cantrell (SMI-3, 94)

Title: Diocese of Baton Rouge Catholic Church Records, Vol 4. 1820-1829; Author: Catholic Church; Contains Baptismal, marriage and burial entries taken from some 46 registers housed in the Archives of the Diocese of Baton Rouge; Personal copy. p. 482

Most likely unrelated but as you said, Edvige is a rather unique name so this may be a namesake, godmother, relative... I will look when I get home and send you anything I find.
by Shae Simpson G2G2 (3k points)
selected by Herbert Tardy
Thanks, Shae!  I have your 1821 Edvige/Hedvige in my tree at Ancestry.  She's a first cousin to the Edvige (born 1841) I asked about.  1821 Edvige's father Louis was an older brother of 1841 Edvige's father JB.  Now that this is all coming together, it begins to make more sense.  This week I found another Edvige (born 1879), a niece of 1841 Edvige.

The 1850 Census that shows Edvige as a 9yo boy named Edward truly threw me off the scent.  I've updated her profile to pull together all the documents thus far.

Cheers,

Herb
Page 558:
RODRIGUEZ, Edwige (Jean Baptiste RODRY and Seraphine AMIRATI) bn. 22 March 1841 bt. 11 April 1841 spo. Jacques Paul Geudry and Aurelie Lebouf (ASC-6, 386)

Thank you so much! 

+3 votes

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Louisiana_Church_Records#Church_of_Jesus_Christ_of_Latter-day_Saints_.28Mormons.29

Roman Catholic

Diocese of Alexandria
4400 Coliseum Boulevard
Alexandria, LA 71303
Phone: (318) 445-2401
Fax: (318) 448-6121

The diocese includes the parishes of: AvoyellesCaldwellCatahoulaConcordiaFranklinGrantLaSalleMadisonNatchitochesRapidesTensasVernon and Winn.[3]

Diocese of Baton Rouge Archives
1800 South Acadian Thruway
Baton Rouge, LA 70808
Phone: (504) 387-0561
Fax: (504) 336-8789

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 2028
Baton Rouge, LA 70821-2028 

This diocese has collected all parish registers in its area and indexed them. The diocese includes the parishes of: AssumptionEast Baton RougeEast FelicianaIbervilleLivingstonPointe CoupeeSt. HelenaSt. JamesTangipahoaWest Baton Rouge and West Feliciana

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
+3 votes

Zephirin Babin

United States Census, 1870

Name Zephirin Babin
Event Type Census
Event Year 1870
Event Place Louisiana, United States
Gender Male
Age 57
Race White
Race (Original) W
Birth Year (Estimated) 1812-1813
Birthplace Louisiana
Page Number 13

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Achile Wid Lebland   F 60 Louisiana
Emma Lebland   F 16 Louisiana
Mary Capebl   F 21 Louisiana
Zephirin Babin   M 57 Louisiana
Edmige Babin   F 25 Louisiana

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8QP-VNB : 12 April 2016), Zephirin Babin in household of Achile Wid Lebland, Louisiana, United States; citing p. 13, family 103, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 552,004.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1870

Household ID 103
Line Number 12
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M593
GS Film number 000552004
Digital Folder Number 004269406
Image Number 00621
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
Thanks, Frank.  Already got that (see Sources in the profiles), and I hate to see you waste your time.  The church records I need exist, AFAIK, only in hard copy.  You can request records from the Diocese, but you pretty much have to point them to the right page in the book.  So you sort of need the book to ask the Diocese to look in the book.  I don't have the books, at least not the volumes with this info.
+2 votes
Herbert,

Is all the information you have on the profile?

I'm headed to Baton Rouge tomorrow for two weeks to attend the graduation of a nephew and then a niece.

I can try to find the published books at the library and check to see if the right periods from Assumption and Ascension are in them.

If not, I can try to make an appointment with the Diocese Archives and check there.  I can see from their holdings that the only church for records in Ascension parish that go back to the relevant time period is Ascension of our Lord in Donaldsonville.

For Assumption, they have

Church                                                      Baptisms      Marriages       Burial               Missing

Assumption of the B.V.M.,  Plattenville     1793-1947     1793-1947      1793-1944
Immaculate Conception, Canal                 1857-1948      1858-1931          1857-1948     no records (1887-1919)
St. Anne, Napoléonville                            1874-1950       1874-1969          1874-1929      burials (March 1884-April 1891)

St. Benedict the Moor, Bertrandville        1896-1939         1896-1925         1896-1925        baptisms (1899-1911); marriages (1897-1911)
St. Elizabeth, Paincourtville                    1844-1955           1839-1963        1844-1938
St. Joseph the Worker, Pierre Part         1858-1934           1858-1926        1864-1927    burials (1865-1885)

St. Jules, Belle Rose 1911-1933            1912-1935            1913-1981
St. Philomena, Labadieville                    1848-1932            1849-1959       1851-1940

St. Benedict and St Jules are out as the time period does not go back far enough.  St. Anne does not go back far enough for the marriage based on what the 1870 census shows. Do you have any information that would narrow down which parishes to search?
by Mary Jensen G2G6 Mach 8 (82.3k points)
Thanks so much, Mary!  Yes,everything I found is in the profiles:  US Census for 1850, '60, '70, and '80 (every available Census in her lifetime), her FindaGrave (which doesn't give a first name), and her son's Louisiana Death Record, which does give her a first name.  No two records have the same spelling, LOL.

The family lived in Donaldsonville, so the Ascension church is the most likely one.  If you are familiar with the red Diocese of Baton Rouge compilations, I can narrow it down for you considerably.  The marriage record, if it exists, is in Vol 11 (I have Vol 10, and it's not there; she got married before Vol 12 began).  If we can believe her gravestone inscription, she was born in 1841, so her baptism record would be in Vol 6.

Thanks again!

ETA:  Eddie found a description of the marriage record:  Donaldsonville, Oct 1869.  Definitely Vol 11.
Ok.  It will be sometime next week or the following as this weekend is filled with family stuff.
Fantastic!  Have a great family weekend.  :)
0 votes
Wow.  Shae just sent me a ton of DoBR citations for Edwige and other Rodrigues!  It will take a while to profilize all this, so I'll close this thread now.

Thank you, Shae, and thank you all!

WT rules!
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (519k points)