Brick wall on Catharine Klopp my GGGrandmother born abt 1850? Pls help [closed]

+2 votes
53 views
Her tree stops at her. Found one entry showing her as implied wife of Josiah B Klopp, a 1870 Indiana census. With one son, Edward A Klopp born 1870.

Josiah B Klopp goes on and marries again. On that marriage license it has an “S” in question asking how many previous marriages? Any ideas how to proceed?
closed with the note: Resolved
in Genealogy Help by Linda Roe G2G Rookie (280 points)
closed by Linda Roe
Thank you!

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Catharine Krupp

United States Census, 1860

Name Catharine Krupp
Event Type Census
Event Date 1860
Event Place Harrison Township, Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Gender Female
Age 10
Race White
Birth Year (Estimated) 1850
Birthplace O
Page 93

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Joseph Krupp   M 49 Pa
Mary Krupp   F 50 Pa
John Krupp   M 19 Pa
Lydia Krupp   F 17 Pa
Hanna Krupp   F 12 O
Catharine Krupp   F 10 O
Anna Krupp   F 5 Ind

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4FJ-SZ2 : 13 December 2017), Catharine Krupp in entry for Joseph Krupp, 1860.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1860

Household ID 651
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M653
Affiliate Film Number 256
GS Film Number 803256
Digital Folder Number 005165826
Image Number 00264
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
selected by Linda Roe
Thank you!
+3 votes

Catharine Crupp

United States Census, 1880

Name Catharine Crupp
Event Type Census
Event Date 1880
Event Place Harrison, Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Gender Female
Age 30
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) W
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Dau
Birth Year (Estimated) 1850
Birthplace Ohio, United States
Father's Birthplace Pennsylvania, United States
Mother's Birthplace Pennsylvania, United States
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 297
Person Number 2
Volume 1

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Joseph Crupp Self M 66 Pennsylvania, United States
Mary Crupp Wife F 69 Pennsylvania, United States
Catharine Crupp Daughter F 30 Ohio, United States

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHMR-V7C : 14 August 2017), Catharine Crupp in household of Joseph Crupp, Harrison, Elkhart, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district ED 32, sheet 297A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0275; FHL microfilm 1,254,275.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1880

District ED 32
Sheet Number and Letter 297A
Household ID 6143154
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T9
Affiliate Film Number 0275
GS Film Number 1254275
Digital Folder Number 005157818
Image Number 00419
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
+1 vote

Mr. Klopp was born in Ohio or PA. Seems like PA is likely. Needs fixing.

Josiah B Klopp

Born 1840 in Ohiomap

Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]

[sibling(s) unknown]

Husband of Catharine Klopp — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

DESCENDANTS descendants

Father of Edward Klopp

Died 19 Mar 1903 in Washington, United Statesmap

Profile managerLinda Roe Find Relationship private message [send private message]

Klopp-67 created 2 May 2017 | Last modified 16 Jun 2017

This page has been accessed 18 times.

Biography

Josiah B. Klopp was born in 1840 in Pennsylvania. 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
Thank you