Question of the Week: Do you have Latin American roots?

+7 votes
687 views

Do you have Latin American Roots?

If you have any ancestors from Peru, Venezuela, Chile, Mexico, Guatemala, Ecuador, Cuba, Boilvia, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Honduras, Paraguay, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Puerto Rico, Uruguay ... then you do!

Stop by and check out the Latin American Roots Project.

Click here to answer on Facebook. Reshare the question image if you  
want your friends and family to see it.

asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

7 Answers

+5 votes
My husband is originally from Colombia.  In fact he just got back from a 2 month visit.  He brought back a bulldog too!  He speaks Spanish to the bulldog, so I wonder if he'll understand anything I say.  He will once he realizes who is in charge of the big boy food.  Dad feeds him crappy kibble.  Mommy has real food.  Anyway. my husband was born in Colombia and educated in the Soviet Union.  What brought him to the United States?  He liked the guys at the American embassy and thought they were fun.  I had my eyes opened when he informed me that those in South and Central America consider themselves Americans.  Think about it.  Duh.

It is very frustrating trying to research Colombians.  That is all I have to say about that.
answered by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (178k points)
+4 votes
My second great grandfather, Theophilus Miller Gunn (1820 - 1879)

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gunn-1681

was a surgeon in London.

Sometime around 1870 he moved to Rosario, Argentina, probably in connection with building of the Central  Argentine Railway, and the incentives for European settlers

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Argentine_Railway

He died in Parana, Argentina, in 1879

At least 3 of his daughters spent some time in Argentina, including two  who had children in Argentina (and one had grandchildren  born there).  But they all returned to England in the early 20th century.
answered by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 5 (50.9k points)
+2 votes
This is a little different take as my ancestor lived in Spanish Territory in Missouri from the 1790's.  Spanish records are of interest to much of the western US.
answered by Laurie Angel G2G2 (2.2k points)
+2 votes
I never knew I had, even though I'm 4th generation Argentinian (and everything else Italian). This had always bothered me a little, having considered myself fully Latina :) Then I took a DNA test and I was surprised to find a little native american %, and as I went further back in my family tree I finally found out one of my great-great grandmothers was from Brazil - and apparently a mix of Amazonian aborigine and Spanish. Unfortunately I've reached a brick wall with her, she and her 'husband' never actually married and she's listed with several different names, coming from what I think are parents with double or triple last names each (very Latinamerican ;)).
answered by Yisela Alvarez Trentini G2G3 (3.6k points)
+1 vote
I do have Mexican ancestry, on my mother's father's side, according to my mother's mother and now confirmed in my DNA.
answered by Martyn Mulford G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)
+1 vote
I gave birth to my daughter in Chile as her father is Chilean but with Peruvian heritage as well.  I have the names of some of her Latino family but only back 3 generations so it'll be interesting to see how far back I can get once i put all their names on our family tree.
answered by Jenny Forward G2G Crew (680 points)
+1 vote
My mother is from Costa Rica, making me a "Tica"!
answered by Beverly Van Pelt G2G Crew (880 points)