Help with Hollis family

+2 votes
112 views
John Hollis has a brother named John Hollis and have the same father. I have noticed that from there the tree has been duplicated. The profile manager of the duplicates added them 3 years after the older ones. I've tried to get it all sorted out but there is no cooperation and suggested merges have been declined. I'm not able at this time to do all the work needed to get these duplicates cleaned up. Is there someone else willing to get these duplicates merged?
WikiTree profile: John Hollis
in Genealogy Help by Sherry Wells G2G6 Mach 1 (16.8k points)

Please, I need an EXPERT to help get me out of this tangled mess.

It's all about merging & the correct way to remove duplicates.

1.  What happens when you remove duplicates on a named ancestor you manage?  Probably, the duplicates will remain on their attached relatives, and complicate the heck out of having to remove duplication on each  & every named relative, whether you are, or not the manager and if you are not the manager, can you do it? 

2.  How do you respond when a volunteer is wanting you to merge with another ancestor who has the same problem with duplicate names?

3.  How to protect years of research and know when to safely merge, ignore, or reject  a merge?

4.  If you allow the merge, how hard is it to become a contributor, manager for that person? 

Respectfully, B.Hollis-1312  

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I've been through and checked the records. It seems that Benjamin bp 1681, is the son of John Hollis born about 1625 (Hollis-1288) and Elizabeth Hobs (Hobs-8). I'll correct the parents of the two Benjamins (duplicates Hollis-1295 and Hollis-660) and also Joseph (Hollis-1296). Once that is sorted out, it will be able easier and clearer to merge further down the generations with the sons of the Benjamins (Hollis-659 and Hollis-1320). Hope that helps.
by Gillian Thomas G2G6 Pilot (197k points)
selected by Sherry Wells
+1 vote
Some times just adding. (1) or ( 11) by the names eliminates the confusion.

Like 1st and 2nd .
by Judyann Townsend G2G6 (9.3k points)
I'm sorry but you misunderstand me.

I know they are the same people married to the same person with the same children. The profile manager just rejects the merge request and will not change their mind.