Obituary for T. G. McCartney (Estevan, Saskatchewan or Bethany, Ontario)

+5 votes
90 views
Hello Wikitreers (specifically those in Saskatchewan),

I recently "rescued" the portrait of a young Canadian soldier from a nearby antique store, and have since been researching him. The metal plaque on the photo's frame that read "G. McCartney" led me to find the young man's identity - he is Thomas Gerald McCartney, once a member of the Canadian Field Ambulance Corps, a graduate of the University of Toronto, and later a doctor.

I have learned that he died tragically by accidental drowning three days after his 30th birthday. This occurred in Estevan, Saskatchewan. I was wondering if there are any Wikitree members who live in that area, or who would have access to newspapers from around October 29, 1927, that can help me out. I'm looking for his obituary - any aid would be most welcome! The obituary might have also been published in his home town of Bethany, Durham, Ontario

If anyone has any questions, please let me know! I've added my research notes to Mr. McCartney's profile.

Thank you!

- Gillian
WikiTree profile: Thomas McCartney
in Genealogy Help by Gillian Wagenaar G2G6 Mach 1 (18.6k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Thomas Gerald McCartney died on September 29th 1927 near Mortlach Saskatchewan. He was a resident of Bienfait, Saskatchewan at the time of his death, Bienfait is just east of Estevan by the way.  He was a physician and the son of William H McCartney and Mary Agnes McCartney both of Bethany Ontario. He had one sister Vera Galloway of Alameda, Saskatchewan and two brothers Robert Victor McCartney of Cornwall, Ontario and another brother William Aubrey McCartney of North Bay Ontario.  This info is from his Saskatchewan Probate Records.
by D Blair G2G Crew (550 points)
selected by Gillian Wagenaar
Thank you, this information is excellent!
+4 votes

The Canadian Medical Association Journal, mentions the death of Dr. McCartney

 

 

by Christine Daniels G2G6 Pilot (108k points)