Help finding records of Thomas McClain born 1813

+2 votes
192 views
Hello,

I have been trying for a while to find records of Thomas McClain born 1813, died 1863 in the civil war. I know that he owned 400 acres of land on Timbertree branch in tn. His brother's name was Joseph. His first wife was Mary Margaret Harr born 1819, died around 1858, and his second wife was Lydia.
in Genealogy Help by Christy McClain G2G1 (1.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Thomas Mcclain

mentioned in the record of John Marion Mcclain

Name Thomas Mcclain
birth_place Tenn.
gender Male
Son John Marion Mcclain

Other information in the record of John Marion Mcclain

from Tennessee Death Records

Name John Marion Mcclain
Event Type Death
Event Date 06 Sep 1938
Event Place Rogersville, Hawkins, Tennessee
Gender Male
Marital Status Widowed
Race White
Age 77
Birth Date 04 Nov 1861
Father's Name Thomas Mcclain
Father's Birthplace Tenn.
Occupation Farmer
Burial Date 08 Sep 1938

Citing this Record

"Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NS6Y-3FN : 9 March 2018), Thomas Mcclain in entry for John Marion Mcclain, 06 Sep 1938; citing Cemetery, Rogersville, Hawkins, Tennessee, cn 21866, State Library and Archives, Nashville; FHL microfilm 1,876,867.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963

Digital Folder Number 004183433
Image Number 02646
GS Film number 1876867
Reference ID cn 21866
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+2 votes

Thomas Mcclain

United States General Index to Pension Files

Name Thomas Mcclain
Event Type Pension
Event Date 1880
Beneficiary's Name Margaret McClain

Citing this Record

"United States General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDBC-N4P : 13 March 2018), Thomas Mcclain, 1880.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934

Affiliate Publication Number T288
Affiliate Publication Title General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934
Affiliate Film Number 295
GS Film Number 541051
Digital Folder Number 005080669
Image Number 02253
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
She said he died in 1863, and his wife was Lydia, first wife Margaret died in 1858. Also the pension is for a man from PA and likely a Union soldier, not a Confederate.

The only Confederate Thomas McClain I found from TN was a deserter who was released to return home.