Parentage of Lenner Allen?

+2 votes
89 views

Can someone help me find sources on the parentage of Lenner Allen? Beyond unsourced trees all I have found is the grave/findagrave indicating Abraham Paulhamus. This seems plausible however the profile of Paulhamus includes a list of children citing pension file (seems unlikely that would enumerate children) and the Somerset Genealogical Quarterly (no page/pinhole cite?) which does not include Lenner.

WikiTree profile: Lenner Allen
in Genealogy Help by Nathan Kennedy G2G6 Mach 2 (20.2k points)
Charles born 1791 when his mother was born 1785?
Something is clearly wrong with that so I flagged that relationship uncertain. I would welcome help with that relationship and profile too, but I am specifically asking here about the parentage of Lenner Allen. Note, the birth year of 1765 for Lenner on FindAGrave appears to misread the 1785 on the obelisk. Perhaps she's his stepmother. If this isn't sorted I'll just remove that relationship since it seem improbable.

Isaac and Lenner are on one side, Charles and Rachel are on another. Possibly Charles is actually a brother of Isaac? I thought I read the essay also to indicate that Charles is Isaac's son.

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
This is an example of people continuing to copy "unproven" genealogies.   There are no sources to support the parents on any of the websites such as Ancestry, Geni, Myheritage.   I would suggest that the first thing you do is acknowledge that the parents shown are incorrect for several reasons.

Even with a birth of 1785, the parents were not married until 1786 and that has a source, whereas, none of the data for Lenner has a source, other than a headstone with no indication of a maiden name  Also, a quick research, there appears to be a "Lena" who married a Isaac Allen, there are several stories of Isaac and Lena Allen living in Lycoming, Pennsylvania and their relationship with the Reading family.  Many of the trees cite a marriage record that does not include a Lenner or Lena, but an Elizabeth Rush.  

Sometimes removing the unproven data will help you find the answers you are looking for....
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (551k points)
selected by Nathan Kennedy
I apologize for causing confusion and allowing my tree activity to outrun my sourcing in this case and not doing my homework for this question, although it was my intention to source everything at the same time and I asked this question to make sure everything got straightened out as I hope is happening.

To be clear, the only "source" I had on Lenner was her grave information on FindAGrave. The unsourced trees along with other Paulhamus-related census information and trees from the Lycoming area that I should have cited were the source of my Paulhamus link, which it seems was actually incorrect but Beryl seems to have found a legitimate source possibly proving a different Paulhamus father.

I will try to do better, and as always, thank you for helping me collaborate on the tree.
0 votes

Lenner Allen

Find A Grave Index

Name Lenner Allen
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1841
Event Place Williamsport, Lycoming, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Photograph Included Y
Birth Date 24 Nov 1785
Death Date 24 May 1841
Affiliate Record Identifier 51085374
Cemetery Williamsport Cemetery

Citing this Record

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKP-V3J4 : 13 December 2015), Lenner Allen, 1841; Burial, Williamsport, Lycoming, Pennsylvania, United States of America, Williamsport Cemetery; citing record ID 51085374, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
Lenner Allen married Isaac Allen who was about five years older that she was. The couple had three children, the third one was named Isaac Allen.
 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Paulhamus-5
Frank, I had already cited FindAGrave in Lenner's profile. Do you have any other sources as to her parents/maiden name?
+1 vote

Sarah and Abraham are my ancestors, those are my notes on both of their profiles from the pension records that I have in my possession.

FAG https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/51085374 does not mention Abraham Paulhamus that I can see. Has FAG changed since you looked at it?  

 

 

by Beryl Meehan G2G6 Mach 1 (18.4k points)

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
+15 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...