Need help finding my Johnson Ancestors please

+2 votes
99 views
I can only get so far then I'm lost.
WikiTree profile: William Johnson
in Genealogy Help by Pamela Benson G2G Rookie (280 points)
I have linked the profile for your great great grandfather to your question so that folks can easily see how far back you got.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Looks to be William Seaborn Johnson.
Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1930," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:3Z24-XPZ : accessed 16 May 2018), William S Johnson, Flint, Upson, Georgia, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 3, sheet 6A, line 32, family 103, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 389; FHL microfilm 2,340,124.
by T Lacey G2G6 Mach 3 (31.9k points)
+1 vote
Also looks like the death date is conflicting from the sources I found.

Would you like some help with sourcing the profiles?
by T Lacey G2G6 Mach 3 (31.9k points)
+1 vote
Take a look at some of the sources I added to the profiles. Lots of children and information to add. Also have a look at Walter Thomas Johnson. I added him because he is the eldest son, which is where and how I found most of the sources for his mother Sarah (Wright) Johnson and his brother William Seaborn Johnson.

Hope this helps.
by T Lacey G2G6 Mach 3 (31.9k points)
Yes please