Need feature to reopen a closed question.

+2 votes
102 views

Sometimes a closed question (closed by someone other than the questioner themselves) like this one, needs to be reopened, would be nice if there was a link on closed questions to reopen them.

I can reopen questions I close myself, but not questions I posed that someone else closed.

in WikiTree Tech by William Foster G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
retagged by Abby Glann
Is there not a reopen link next to flag?
Not in my view.
If a leader or moderator closes your question, you lose the ability to reopen it yourself. I don't know if it's a deliberate feature, but I agree that whoever asked the question should always be able to close or open his/her own question.

I had that situation earlier this year. I sent a message to the person who closed it, and she reopened it for me.

2 Answers

+2 votes
I believe that G2G Moderators https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/about  can reopen a question.  I know that leaders can.

What I do is start a new, fresh question and summarize the old one with a link.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (755k points)
I don't understand the rationale to protect questions from being reopened.  Has this been an issue in the past?  I would think it would generally be used responsibly, perhaps limited to use by the person that posted the question.  I'd expect abuse to be rare and the costs of it to be way less than the benefits of letting folks do what they need to do.
+1 vote
looking at your response in that other question... I would say that it really warrants its own new question anyway.
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (540k points)