Would be nice to be able to flag G2G comments as obsolete.

+8 votes
218 views
In G2G, sometimes comments are made that become obsolete and no longer helpful for future readers.  It would be nice if I could flag a comment as "obsolete" and once done and reviewed and approved by a moderator, it be hidden from public sight, as if the author had hidden it.  Possibly even the author themselves could review the flagging and decide whether to hide.
in WikiTree Tech by William Foster G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
edited by William Foster
The new comment system only works on profiles....this question was about G2G.
My apologies.  Misunderstood.

3 Answers

+5 votes
I haven't come across this personally, but could definitely see where this would be a helpful option at times!
by E Childs G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
+3 votes
The closest we have to this now is to close with a comment. The comment could say Obsolete.
by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (806k points)
+1 vote
I would be opposed to the idea.  For one thing, I can imagine that there would be disagreement about which comments were obsolete.  Removing some comments from threads but not others can disrupt the flow and leave other readers confused.  There have been past discussions on WikiTree about whether old threads should be removed or archived.

Right now, anyone who asks a question can close or hide it, and WikiTree Leaders and G2G Moderators also have that power.  I would rather see that done, as Jillaine has suggested, than to have comments or threads removed.
by Anonymous Kelts G2G6 Pilot (513k points)
The job of moderator or original poster is to review the flagging.

If a comment is needed to understand later comments, it is not obsolete.
While I see your second point, that would mean that whoever reviewed a comment marked as obsolete would have to study the whole thread.  When and by whom would the flagging be done?  How would the moderators find flags on old comments?  If a comment was flagged, and person who posted it removed the flag, could someone come along and flag it again?  Beyond the reasons I listed above, I see some practical difficulties with your idea.
For what it is worth, StackExcange.com has the flag as obsolete feature and it works very well there to remove clutter.