Help with disconnecting a parent

+5 votes
115 views
I need some help from the veterans here on Daniel Buckingham's profile.  I adopted it recently.  I tagged the Puritan Great Migration project because I think he should be in the project once I get the profile fixed.  He arrived with his parents (Thomas and Hester) in 1637.

It appears that Frederick Chapman's book is incorrect [[Space:The Buckingham Family; or The Descendants of Thomas Buckingham, One of the First Settlers of Milford, Conn.|The Buckingham Family; or The Descendants of Thomas Buckingham, One of the First Settlers of Milford, Conn.]] on page 11 he includes the bio for Daniel.  He lists his two wives but I believe that the children attributed to his second wife Alice Newton are incorrect and are really the children of Daniel and his first wife Hannah Fowler.

I laid out my evidence and sources at the top of his bio. I transcribed the will that Alice Newton Buckingham made in 1741 on her profile. It offers strong evidence that she did not have any children.

Chapman states that Daniel's first wife died in 1767 but there is no evidence to support that.  He attributes children to the second marriage that were born before years before the marriage.  I think that we should change the death date for Hannah Fowler Buckingham to be after the birth of the last child in 1677.  I think all the children should be unconnected from Alice Newton https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Newton-225 and added to Hannah Fowler https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Fowler-493.

Thanks.
WikiTree profile: Daniel Buckingham
in Genealogy Help by Caryl Ruckert G2G6 Pilot (191k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
find the parent edit and find were the link to spouse is and children the un check it
by Frederick Tompkins G2G Crew (410 points)
Thanks Frederick.  My question is really about how to follow the proper process for disconnecting profiles from parents that I don't manage.

I want to know if my evidence is convincing and if I laid out the argument for making the changes.

I am still kinda new here and I think making a G2G post helps any other PMs to chime in before I do that actual disconnect and reconnect. :)
+2 votes
Caryl there is a church record stating that Hannah w/o Sgt Daniel was admitted to full communion. 4 May 1673. So you are right about probably all the children being hers. Put a comment on the children's profiles and Daniel's and Alice's and I suppose Hannah's. - It has been shown that Hannah was the mother of all the Buckingham children see discussion ___ . Objections to changing mothers? (or something similar).  Leave the message until Thurs or Friday (after Weds Family feed). If you don't hear from anyone, change the mothers.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thanks Anne!  You are the best.  This is exactly what I needed to know. :)
good work