Reading help appreciated at death note, finding birth note more wanted.

+7 votes
188 views

Hi all I try to find sources on Jan Harmes Menger. At his marriage in Drenthe, Vledder the marriage note of 1726-08-18 says he is born and from "van den Damme". Internet leads say he was born in Germany. Not sure as leads are not sources! 

But there is also a "Damme" in Belgium 

Now this Jan must be born around 1706. Anyone having access at docs in Belgium to see if this Jan was born between -let's say - 1704 and 1708 in Damme Belgium and/or Germany please?

Thank you for your time. 

 

A.

There is not Belgium Project active? Tried to tag Belgium but seems not possible....... 

WikiTree profile: Jan Harmens Menger
in The Tree House by Astrid Spaargaren G2G6 Pilot (240k points)

Could be the place to look for is "Den Damme", not just "Damme". That is what the AlleDrenten index record says: Bruidegom: Jan Harmens, Jongeman; woonplaats: Den Damme

This is a reference: KLOOSTER FELDWERD OF OLDENCLOOSTER TE DEN DAMME

Also note that the surname Menger was only registered in 1811, so looking for Jan Harmens only might be better.

At least one of his children had a LNAB of Menger:  Walter baptised 1736
I am very sceptical about the certainties in this tree. Wide variation of recorded names and unlikely mix of Roman Catholic and Reformed religions.

The marriage of Jan and Claasjen was in the Reformed church of Vledder.

Attached son Joannem has documented parents Jan Meijer and Claasjen Andreas

Attached son Ferdinandum has documented parents Jan Arens and Claasjen Nans

Attached son Jan was baptized with name Joannem and parents Jan Meijer and Claasjen Nannes

Etc.
Yes Jan,

I see children with different parents and different religions. These are starter profiles of me obivous and need to be research again. :p

Hi Astrid,

I would say Jan Jans Menger is the one that needs more research. Your "lead" tree has him born in Finkega and married on 14 February 1756 in Wolvega.

Best of luck!

Thank you Jan! Need that luck! :D

Nog een mogelijkheid:

geschiedenis. Het vlek, later stad te nooemen, Appingedam ontwikkelde zich aan+ de, uit het westelijk gedeelte van Fivelgo komende Delf, nu Damsterdiep geheeten, bij het punt waarop de van het N. en Z. komende (Groote) Heekt en Groeve zich met de Delf vereenigen. Nog heden kronkelt het Diep schilderachtig door de oude kern van het stadje. Van ouds wordt de plaats veelal (den) Dam(me) genoemd. 

Hedendaagse (nagespeelde jaarlijkse) Coopluydenmarkt te Den Damme

Mogelijk Jan Harmens van Appingedam. Ik ga es zoeken. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Answers

+3 votes
In Belgium there are alphabetical indexes for most DTB church records. I have looked at the index for baptisms for Damme in Belgium, but found no children with the surname Menger or Manger.

https://search.arch.be/nl/zoeken-naar-archieven/zoekresultaat/ead/index/eadid/BE-A0513_109981_108806_DUT/node/c:39.c:2.c:0.c:0.#c:39.c:2.c:0.c:0. (free registration required)

The name Menger is also very rare in Belgium:

https://familienaam.be/Menger
by Abm van Helsdingen G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)
Catholic church records of Damme, Germany are available through FamilySearch, but must be accessed at a FHC or Affiliate Library:

https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/208169?availability=Family%20History%20Library
Abm,

 Thank you so much for your help. I will check it out tomorrow.

Wheather P-factor for WT.  P stands for Pitty! :D

 

Those German files are hard to get acces to. I will see how far I can get. But thank you on the Belgium archives.

 

A.
+2 votes

This site https://gw.geneanet.org/esthervanrems?lang=nl&p=jan+harmens&n=menger&oc=2 says he was baptized in Den Damme, Osnabrück, Duitsland.

"Huwelijken Claasjen Nammes ?

312. Jan Harmens Menger (Mengers, Meijer), afkomstig van den Damme bij Osnabrück (“der Hollandgang”), sobere arbeider, wonende op de Eese in 1727 (RK doop zn Joannes in Steenwijkerwold), in 1731 bij de Eese (RK doop zn Joannes in Steenwijkerwold), in 1736 bij Vledder (RK doop zn Walterus in Steenwijkerwold), in 1741 en 1747 te Steggerda (RK doop dochters Hilgen en Margareta), en in 1749 met vrouw en 4 kinderen te Vinkega, overl. Vinkega 1754, tr. Vledder 18-8-1726

313. Claasjen Nammes (Nammens, Nans, Nannes, Annes, Andrees), afkomstig uit Noordwolde in 1726, niet katholiek, verhuisde in 1765 van Vinkega naar Smilde"

https://www.google.nl/maps/place/49401+Damme,+Duitsland/@52.5279881,8.1680376,12z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x47b750a3b43224f5:0x7ed2531d09afa7bd!8m2!3d52.5234304!4d8.1955858

You could consider to contact the owner

Eigenaar van deze stamboom : Esther van REMS (esthervanrems)

 

by Jan Zuurbier G2G1 (1.7k points)