Do we always have to pick a "best" or "favorite" answer?

+3 votes
101 views
In the emails informing me about answers it usually asked if I wanted to pick it as best.

 I can see where sometimes that might not be hard, but for my first post just being an introduction, it didn't seem possible.

Does a moderator close a topic or does a "best" answer have to be picked first? Does a "best answer" picked close the topic? (I think when I was browsing before joining some topics were closed to comments)

If I'm having this much trouble with such a simple thing, it doesn't bode well for the future :)
in The Tree House by Anonymous Shunk G2G Crew (760 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
There is no obligation to pick a best answer, but doing so helps anyone reading the thread to understand which response was considered most appropriate.

Closing a thread is also optional and does not require a best answer to be assigned. If you are satisfied that there is nothing to be gained from further responses you can decide to close your own questions by hitting the close button and giving a reason for your action. In some cases a moderator will close a thread. This includes where there is a duplicate question or where the discussion is not adhering to policy, in which case the whole question may be shut down or specific inflammatory or inappropriate responses may be hidden. Most questions remain open.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
selected by Natalie Trott
Natalie, Thanks for the best answer star.
+7 votes
Welcome to G2G!

No, you don't have to pick a Best Answer.

No, picking one does not close the thread.  In fact, the Best Answer sometimes changes, although I don't understand quite how that works.

The person who asked can close the topic (usually when satisfied it's resolved), and others in the non-hierarchy can, too.
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (632k points)
Good to hear.  Keeps the community spirit!