Confirmation on the children of Georges Laplante and Philomene Godier

+4 votes
64 views
Can someone help me confirm a few things because I think a profile on FamilySearch is messed up. No surprises here. I am trying to confirm all the children of Georges Laplante and Philomene Godier. Familysearch lists the kids as:

Arthur J Laplante (8 March 1866 Cap St. Ignace – 6 February 1938 Concord NH.) One small issue with this is that his marriage listed Georges and Philomene Godier as parents. But, his death certificate says otherwise. Might be the wrong Arthur.

Joseph Laplante (Got that covered. Even got a pic of him with an epic pipe.)

George Zepherin (5 March 1865 Cap St, Ignace -3 May 1941 Newburyport.)

This seems plausible as Joseph lived in Newburyport. There was another kid, too attached but she was born after Georges died. So, I removed her. Anyway, can someone help me sort out the kids of this guy? Had to link the mother because for some reason I can't link the father in the url window. Here's his profile: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Labouri%C3%A8re-1
WikiTree profile: Philomène Godier
in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (286k points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
Aline LaPlante,Marriage record,Newbury,Mass, age 45,Father George

Goddier,mother Philomene Godier.

 

Arthur J. Laplante,marriage,Manchester New Hampshire,age 44,father George La plante,mother Philomene Godier,spouse, Regina Dupont.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (868k points)
Thanks. Just need specific dates for her.
+2 votes
Page created for Arthur. Seeing if I can find info about the others.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Laplante-376
by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (286k points)
+3 votes

How about flipping through the index backwards from this page and jotting down all the Laplante kids. Then we can look them up and see which belong to George's and Philomène

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99W-66S2?cc=1321742&wc=9RLK-923%3A13629401%2C13629402%2C17833103 : 16 July 2014), Cap-Saint-Ignace > Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola > Index, baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1679-1876 Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1679-1768 > image 272 of 714; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

by Karen Lowe G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
Sounds good. I may have found another one. There was an Arlene Laplante but I think she was the daughter of one of the guys I was checking out.
+3 votes
Been here before, I would trust the marriage record before the death record.  May be wrong data on that more easily.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
Right. =) Just needed clarification as that old thread told me one thing and this tree on FS another. FS and I have trust issues so that's why I asked. I have a couple kids confirmed at least.

Related questions

+3 votes
2 answers
+5 votes
3 answers
93 views asked Aug 6, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (286k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
97 views asked Jan 24, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (286k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
127 views asked Jun 22, 2015 in Genealogy Help by David Baird G2G Crew (740 points)
+1 vote
4 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
3 answers
124 views asked Mar 23, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (286k points)
+2 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...