Help finding the parents of Alice Mae Faulkner?

+2 votes
86 views
I'm looking for more records for Alice "Allie" Mae Faulkner Nelson and any records tying her to her husband, Adrian Nelson. Allie was born 4 May 1884. She married Henry Adrian Nelson on 7 February 1903. She died at age 35 on 23 September 1919.

Any leads would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
WikiTree profile: Allie Nelson
in Genealogy Help by Jourdi Cleghorn G2G6 Mach 2 (27.7k points)

I cannot find any trace of her. The only record I could find with the name Faulkner on it was a child's death record, here, but that gave her first name as Anna so not sure how reliable it is.

Also, I wanted to let you know that Henry Nelson's death date is incorrect. You can see Henry Nelson's dealt record, here.

3 Answers

+2 votes
look at 1910 Census,Dent Osage,Missouri,look at census paper,she is

there and 2 other families next door,one likely mother and father.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
+3 votes

Alice May Faulkner

Massachusetts Births

Name Alice May Faulkner
Event Type Birth
Event Date 01 Sep 1884
Event Place Boston, Massachusetts
Gender F
Father's Name Albert Faulkner
Mother's Name Annie E

Citing this Record

"Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FXDJ-P5F : 11 March 2018), Alice May Faulkner, 01 Sep 1884, Boston, Massachusetts; citing reference ID #Item 1, Massachusetts Archives, Boston; FHL microfilm 1,428,207.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915

Reference ID Item 1
GS Film Number 1428207
Digital Folder Number 004341203
Image Number 00071
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+3 votes

Alice M Faulkner

United States Census, 1900

Name Alice M Faulkner
Event Type Census
Event Year 1900
Event Place Precinct 7 Boston city Ward 23, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Gender Female
Age 16
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) W
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Daughter
Birth Date Sep 1884
Birthplace Massachusetts
Father's Birthplace England
Mother's Birthplace Canada Eng

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Alfred Faulkner Head M 40 England
Annie E Faulkner Wife F 38 Canada Eng
Arthur C Faulkner Son M 17 Massachusetts
Alice M Faulkner Daughter F 16 Massachusetts
Walter G Faulkner Son M 13 Massachusetts
Fredk. W Faulkner Son M 7 Massachusetts

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9Y5-VY8 : accessed 22 May 2018), Alice M Faulkner in household of Alfred Faulkner, Precinct 7 Boston city Ward 23, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 1516, sheet 17B, family 163, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,687.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1900

District 1516
Sheet Number and Letter 17B
Household ID 163
Line Number 72
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T623
GS Film Number 1240687
Digital Folder Number 004114456
Image Number 00815
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
You would be the best judge to decide which of the following entries are what you are looking for.

 

Alfred Stephen Faulkner

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

 

birth: 1860

death: 1860

burial: 20 July 1860 Tettenhall Regis, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom

father: Faulkner

mother: Faulkner

spouse: Faulkner    

Alfred Faulkner

Head

 

England and Wales Census, 1911

 

birth: 1860 Wilmslow, Cheshire

residence: 1911 Wem Urban, Wem, Shropshire, England

spouse: Sarah Ann Faulkner

children: Edith Mary Faulkner, Elsie Faulkner

other: Charles Faulkner   

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

 

spouse: Annie Faulkner

child: Elsie May Victoria Faulkner    

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

 

spouse: Annie Faulkner

child: Elizabeth Faulkner    

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

 

spouse: Annie Faulkner

child: Minnie Retoria Faulkner    

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

spouse: Annie Faulkner

child: Elsie May Victoria Faulkner  

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

spouse: Annie Faulkner

child: Elizabeth Faulkner  

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

spouse: Annie Faulkner

child: Minnie Pretoria Faulkner  

Alfred Faulkner

Father

 

Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915

 

birth: England

spouse: Annie E.

child: Frederick W. Faulkner