Need advice on how to continue my research

+8 votes
217 views
Hi fellow Geneologists , I have been unsuccessful in my research into my maternal grandmother Myra Victoria Horwood 1887 -1963 . She immigrated to Australia fro England in 1912 . She became estranged from her Husband around the mid to late 1930s and never reconciled with her family . Any advice would be appreciated.

Colleen Allnutt
WikiTree profile: Myra Newton
in Genealogy Help by Colleen Allnutt G2G Crew (370 points)
retagged by Maggie N.
Hi Colleen, which part of her history are you looking for more information on? Before or after her immigration?

3 Answers

+9 votes
Is she Myra Victoria Horwood born Q3 1888 in the District of Taunton, Somerset, daughter of Horwood/Dawe ??.

Source: General Register Office. Online Index of Births for England and Wales. 1837-1916.
by Steve Hunt G2G6 Mach 2 (20.6k points)
Hi Steve yes you have the correct Myra . I would like to find more info  on her siblings so I can eventually make contact with her / my family .
+6 votes
Hello Colleen and welcome to Wikitree. I see you have made profiles for Myra's parents. I had a look using GRO index [https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/indexes_search.asp] and FreeBMD [https://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/search.pl] and there is quite a lot more info to be found about them.  I suggest you also have a look using FamilySearch.

Caroline Anne Dommett Dawe, born 1850 June Qtr, Axminster Union Vol 10 page 3. Mother's maiden name Dommett. ( GRO ref )

Caroline's parents : William Dawe married Mary Dommett, Dec Qtr 1842, Axminster Vol 10 page 1. ( FreeBMD )

Caroline Anne D. Dawe married Walter Horwood  1871 Dec Qtr. Exeter, vol 5b, page 201. ( FreeBMD ).
Walter Horwood born 1845 March Qtr , Andover, vol 7 , page 44. Mother's maiden name: Bungard ( probably Burgard - see below ) from GRO index.

Walter's parents: Sarah Burgard married William Horwood 1840, June Qtr at Alton ( Hampshire ) Vol 7 page 37. (FreeBMD).

There are some Devon "Dommett" profiles already on Wikitree, but not this Mary Dommett. It may be worth looking at these for possible connections to the main tree.
by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (118k points)
edited by Joe Farler
Hi Joe , thank you for that information I do have some of it but thank you for filling in a few more blanks . I do not know how to find more about her siblings , as I want to be able to contact this side of my family as , for one thing it is a mystery , and also I feel quite an emotional attachment to Myra desipte never meeting her.
I had a look and found that Myra's "sister", Evelyn Garnet Horwood married Annie Elizabeth Sharp in 1910, Taunton district, vol 5c page 617.

This was a bit puzzling until I searched for male Horwoods born in 1882 and found Garnet Eviline Horwood, mother : DAWE.

I've swapped the gender on Evelyn's profile and added the birth reg. The Eviline spelling could just be a mis-transcription or a one -off error.

Hmm

https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:WP8C-XPZ

Census does say Son but transcriber has decided he was female anyway.

 

 

Wow what a find thankyou
+5 votes

This could be her with some cousins in 1891

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:3YTF-6ZM

Walter was born in Hampshire so maybe Elizabeth was his sister.

If this is him

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:WP8C-XPZ

looks like his wife died and left him with a houseful of kids.  Older kids could look after younger kids, but a baby would need to be farmed out.

PS You knew that.

 

by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (568k points)

Walter in 1871

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFJN-5G8

but no particular reason to think these are relatives.

FamilySearch seem to have lost 1881, but I expect it'll turn up.

 

 

1861

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7ZJ-CRZ

The bit they couldn't read could be Barton Stacey, which is a small village 5 miles SE from Andover.

PS You knew that from 1901.

 

You were asking about the siblings really.

I searched on FreeBMD for

Marriages

Surname = Horwood

Date range 1885-1920

Counties = Somerset

and got some interesting possibilities, which can then be checked back against the 1901/1911 censuses.
Having found marriages of siblings, you can then search FreeBMD for births of children using the two parents' surnames.  And wait patiently for the 1921 census.

The other things to look for are

- 1939 Register

- Deaths - search on (married) name and age.
Dear RJ Horace , Thankyou for assistance I will get onto some research on FreeBDM , and hopefully find some family I can make contact with.

Regards Colleen