can someone please help me find my family

+2 votes
147 views
Can any one please help me find other people from my family tree
in Genealogy Help by Jenny Benfield G2G Rookie (220 points)

3 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Just take it one step at a time, working backwards from yourself. If you want specific help then you will have to tell us more about where you are researching an what you already know.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (634k points)
selected by Brett Bayely
Brett, Thanks for the best answer star.
+3 votes
Have you done a DNA test?   If you do you will be able to work backwards from close matches to yourself.
by
not yet I am trying to get one.
+2 votes
Where are you stuck? Do you know your grandparents' names, dates of birth or death??
by Christine Daniels G2G6 Pilot (131k points)