Need help with brick wall Robert A Patrick, Hinds Co., Mississippi

+2 votes
90 views
I have traced my father's line of Robert A Patrick back to Robert A Patrick who married Elizabeth Shackelford in Alabama in 1830 and shows on the census records in Hinds Co., Mississipi in 1840, by 1850 Elizabeth is living with the children. I found probate records for the Estate of Robt A Patrick. I haven't been able to link Robert to any other Patrick going back or find where he is buried. He isn't buried with Elizabeth.  Any help or ideas would be appreciated
WikiTree profile: Robert Patrick
in Genealogy Help by Kathy Wright G2G6 (7.5k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVVK-VCT2 could this be the right burial? Im not very familiar with Mississippi

I also found a few civil war records that could be your Robert
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F9NF-W2W
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XF2G-LK5
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFGM-XY3
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFGQ-JS9
I dont know how to determine if they would be your Robert Patrick or another. If there was military service, there may be some kind of pension record as well. Those sometimes list a family member as beneficiary, which can help filter out the wrong Patricks. I don't know how that works if he was a Confederate solider. I left out the Robert Patricks serving as part of colored troops- I assumed if he owned slaves he wasn't likely to be "colored". There also may be War with Spain military records.

I found an odd immigration record for "Robt Patrick" but is listed as a female immigrating in 1816. I saw Robert as "Robt" in other records, so you may want to search with that as his name as well. Some sites aren't as great with their hidden algorithms to find alternate spellings.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVPF-41ZC

As for censuses, I found one R A Patrick in 1860 in mississippi, but it's a female. It may be worth working the family though. You'll either find it's your Mississippi Patrick's or you can help someone else with their family record's while ruleing them out as your Patricks.
https://www.familysearch.org/search/linker?pal=/ark:/61903/1:1:M6GN-DVC&icid=fs-attach

I did notice some Fitzpatricks while searching. It may be worth looking into, in case the name was shortened. Could be why you have a brick wall.

Hopefully that helps a little somewhere
by Allison Schaub G2G6 Mach 1 (14.6k points)
Thank you for taking the time to look.  I'm pretty sure the Civil War Records are his Son also Robert A Patrick. I did look at those, and his estate papers were all done before the civil war started.  He evidently died intestate(sp) I think that is what it said.

Thats a good reminder about the name.  My father always insisted it was originally Fitzpatrick.
+2 votes
I would take a look at Cassuners Patrick U. S. Census 1820 Charleston Neck, Charleston, South Carolina. Also William F Shackelford in close proximity, on the same Census, Same Location. Since Elizabeth Shackelford 1814 indicates born in South Carolina. I would also investigate Robert A. Patrick U. S. Census 1830 Talbot, Georgia. He appears to be the correct age based on the 1840 Census information and appears to be someone of status for his age. He also appears to be similar in status as the 1840 Hinds County Census. Additionally there were also established travel routes during that timeframe from that area of Georgia across Alabama to Mississippi. Other families are established and documented as taking the same or very similar route.
by Tim Stringer G2G Rookie (260 points)
Tim,

Thank you for you help on this question. I had not seen either record.

Kathy