Brickwall help in England

+2 votes
111 views
I am having another look at a brickwall and an wondering if anyone else will have more luck than me. Mary was married to Isaac Atkinson, a mariner. They had one child William Ireland Atkinson in 1852.Due to his name I have assumed that her last name at birth is likely Ireland. There are also Ireland's in Speke, Lancashire (her birth location in census records) at the time of her birth. The family lived in numerous places including Harrington, Cumberland where Isaac was born and Cheshire.

I have been unable to find a marriage record which would confirm her last name at birth (if it is Ireland I have a likely baptism record in Childwell). It is possible she was married before Isaac but have been unable to find any likely suspects for either her marrying or him and there are no other children in census records.
WikiTree profile: Mary Atkinson
in Genealogy Help by Paula Staunton G2G6 Mach 2 (25.5k points)
The new GRO births index should give you the maiden name of William's mother.

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
William's birth was registered simply as William Atkinson (Mother's maiden name:  Ireland) December quarter 1851 Whitehaven Registration District Vol 25 Pg 184. Whitehaven is the registration district that covers Harrington, Cumberland.

William was baptised at Harrington, Cumberland on the 14th December 1851.
by Michelle Wilkes G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
selected by Paula Staunton
I would suggest ordering the birth registration direct from GRO.gov ..If Mary was married previously then it should give her previous married name which should help locate the correct marriage.
Thanks Michelle! I hadn't seen the birth registration.
+3 votes

William Ireland Atkinson

England and Wales Census, 1871

Name William Ireland Atkinson
Event Type Census
Event Date 1871
Event Place Harrington, Cumberland, England
Enumeration District 3
Gender Male
Age 19
Marital Status U
Occupation Watch Maker
Relationship to Head of Household Son
Birth Year (Estimated) 1852
Birthplace Harrington, Cumberland
Entry Number 14
Affiliate Image Identifier GBC/1871/5249/0104

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Isaac Atkinson Head M 53 Harrington, Cumberland
William Ireland Atkinson Son M 19 Harrington, Cumberland

Citing this Record

"England and Wales Census, 1871", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V51K-B9B : 10 December 2017), William Ireland Atkinson in entry for Isaac Atkinson, 1871.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+3 votes

Isaac Atkinson

England and Wales Census, 1881

Name Isaac Atkinson
Event Type Census
Event Date 1881
Event Place Harrington, Cumberland, England
Registration District Whitehaven
Gender Male
Age 63
Marital Status (Original) Married
Occupation Mariner
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Birth Year (Estimated) 1818
Birthplace Hton, Cumberland, England
Page Number 9
Registration Number RG11
Piece/Folio 5182/48
Affiliate Record Type Household

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Isaac Atkinson Head M 63 Hton, Cumberland, England
Mary Atkinson Wife F 64 Cumberland, England

Citing this Record

"England and Wales Census, 1881," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2WM-VB8M : 11 December 2017), Isaac Atkinson, Harrington, Cumberland, England; from "1881 England, Scotland and Wales Census," database and images, findmypast(http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing p. 9, Piece/Folio 5182/48, The National Archives, Kew, Surrey; FHL microfilm 101,775,431.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Lots of Mary's born in Cumberland, England in 1817.

Mary Williamson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 28 February 1817 Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Williamson

mother: Ann  

Mary Watson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 28 September 1817 , Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Watson

mother: Elizabeth  

Mary Watson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 28 September 1817 Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Watson

mother: Elizabeth  

Mary Watson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 28 September 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Watson

mother: Elizabeth  

Mary Johnson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 17 March 1817 , Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: Robert Johnson

mother: Mary  

Mary Johnson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 17 March 1817 Cumberland, England

father: Robert Johnson

mother: Mary  

Mary Johnson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 17 March 1817 Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: Robt. Johnson

mother: Mary  

Mary Williamson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 28 February 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Williamson

mother: Ann  

Mary Williamson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 28 February 1817 , Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Williamson

mother: Ann  

Mary Ann Wilson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 7 July 1817 Cumberland, England

father: John Wilson

mother: Ann  

Mary Ann Wilson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 7 July 1817 , Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: John Wilson

mother: Ann  

Mary Ann Wilson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 7 July 1817 Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: John Wilson

mother: Ann  

Mary Grave

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: Low-nest

christening: 28 September 1817 Cumberland, England

residence: Cumberland, England

father: Robert Grave

mother: Mary  

Mary Harris

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 3 May 1817 Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Harris

mother: Sarah  

Mary Harris

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 3 May 1817 , Cumberland, England

residence: 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Harris

mother: Sarah  

Mary Harris

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

birth: 3 May 1817 Cumberland, England

father: William Harris

mother: Sarah  

Mary Acklay

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

christening: 19 April 1817 DEARHAM, CUMBERLAND, ENGLAND

father: James Acklay

mother: Sarah  

Mary Casson Or Slater

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

christening: 11 February 1817 GOSFORTH, CUMBERLAND, ENGLAND

father: Jonathan Slater

mother: Ann Casson  

Mary Ann Sisson

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

christening: 26 January 1817 SAINT ANDREW, PENRITH, CUMBERLAND, ENGLAND

father: Benjm. Sisson

mother: Ann  

Mary Slater

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

 

christening: 23 August 1817 BASSENTHWAITE, CUMBERLAND, ENGLAND

father: William Slater

mother: Hannah

There was a Mary Ireland whose husband was Isaac Fidler. 

Mary Ireland

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index

Name Mary Ireland
Event Type Marriage
Registration Quarter Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration Year 1841
Registration District Penrith
County Cumberland
Event Place Penrith, Cumberland, England
Volume 25
Page 111
Line Number 156
 
Mary Ireland probably married one of the following people
Name Isaac Fidler

Citing this Record

"England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2D4C-522 : 13 December 2014), Mary Ireland, 1841; from “England & Wales Marriages, 1837-2005,” database, findmypast(http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing 1841, quarter 3, vol. 25, p. 111, Penrith, Cumberland, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.