Can anyone help my "Brick Wall" with Hudson

+4 votes
244 views
Hudson-8076

I can't seem to find his parents or much about him, unless I am over looking something.

 

John Hudson, 1810, Tennessee

Thanks
WikiTree profile: John Hudson
in Genealogy Help by Earlene Renken G2G5 (5.4k points)
reshown by Mindy Silva
I know, I can't seem to get this right. I'd appreciate help
I had Hudsons in TN. Where in TN was your John?
Tennessee also, I think they might of ended up in Missouri
There was an Isaac Hudson, 1763 Bute Co., NC-1848 Lincoln Co., MO, m. Mary Shepherd, who had a son, John, b ca 1796 who m Lucinda Morris/Nancy Holloway/Caroline King. I believe John, too, moved to Missouri. Isaac also had a brother John Ballard Hudson who moved to Missouri. My Hudson ancestor, James, 1785 NC - 1853 AR,  was related to this Isaac, but I don't know how. I just know they are 37/37 yDNA matches. James was in Dickson Co., TN, before he went to AR. There were several Hudsons in Dickson Co. in the early to mid-1800s who may descend from Chamberlain Hudson.
Hi Rodney,

Thank you for providing information to Earlene. With the new information on the profiles can you see any possible connections to your lines?
No, my James Hudson is still a mystery when it comes to his parents. I woulldn't be surprised if he was a son of Isaac, but I've found no proof.

Hello, Earlene, I'd start researching Pulaski County, MO, where 1840 William Moore (b. 1761-1770) and a younger William Moore (per will his son) which was listed in Pulaski County Probate microfilm. By 1849 Laclede County was formed from part of Pulaski and your Rachel (Moore) Hudson was listed 1850 census which also listed same census page Nathaniel R. Rodgers as a neighbor. Rodgers was listed on the William Moore probate records 1846 of Pulaski County.  The probate records for the elder William Moore are listed as follows: 

Pulaski County, Missouri: William Moore, Probate Records (familysearch.org digitized microfilm, Letters of Administration, v.2, 1833-1852)
MO, Administration, v.2, 1833-1852, FHL film 944685, FHL Digitized Film 7630606, Image 8 of 205; ( https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G92Y-BX3F?i=7&cc=2399107&cat=87393 ) Pulaski County, Missouri
PP. 231/298/320   Moore, William  1846 (index)
(no Hudson listed)
A bond of Twenty Thousand dollars placed on Joseph J. Owen, Executor of the Estate of William Moore and Elizabeth Moore, E.H. Harrell, J.A. Rayl, A. Hamor, Samuel Mitchell, E.J. Christison, Bland N. Ballard, Elisha Christison, John Morgan, R. W. Rodgers, Cyrus Colley, and J. N. Davis as Securities dated this 11th day of March 1846... the condition of the bond is that Joseph J. Owen Executor of the Estate of William Moore with the will annexed shall faithfully administer the Estate...
p. 232-234,JosephJ. Owen, Executor of the Estate of William Moore, stated the Heirs of Wm Moore to be Elizabeth Ann Moore, wife and four children; Margaret Jane Moore, George J. Moore, Mari M. Moore, and William H. H. Moore, all of the County of Pulaski in the State of Missouri... 16th March 1846, J.J. Owen, Robt A. Hardin, Clk
Pulaski, Missouri; will and testament of William Moore, deceased, was Exhibited, proved, and recorded in the office of Clerk of Court of Pulaski County, a copy herein annexed...
Joseph J. Owen was appointed Executor... signed 16 March 1846, Robt A. Hardin, Clk, Certified by Robert J. Hardin, 17 March 1846
Wm Moore, late of Pulaski County died Testate and being that his property may be lost, destroyed or diminished in value if speedy care is not taken, the court appoints W. H. Clary (Public Administrator) to administer with the will annexed the goods chattel which was of the said Wm Moore at the time of his death... 26 March 1849, Andy Anderson, Clk
To all persons to whom these presents shall come greeting, whereas Wm Moore, Archibald McDonald, Jacob Casebolt, and R. A. Hardin, died testate and having at the time of their death having property in this state which may be lost, destroyed, or diminished in value if care not be taken... we do hereby appoint Blan N. Ballard, administrator..23 May 1857, J. A. Anderson, Clerk.  State of Missouri, County of Pulaski, J. A. Anderson, Clerk of the County Court in and of the County and State aforesaid do hereby certify the above 
Letters of Administration this 23rd day of May A.D. 1857.  A. Anderson, Clk

Thank you Juliet! smiley

Thank you for the information and your time

4 Answers

+3 votes
He marries age 78,something wrong here.!!!
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
+4 votes
Born in 1810 marries at age  76 <what a man.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)

Uncle Johnny married at age eighty (in 2014) as he had outlived his other wives. And yes he is quite a man!! smiley

Way to go, living good
The record i saw in past. Man dies age 94,married 3 times had 11

children.Lived in Louisiana USA,outlived all 3 wives,and 8 0f the 11

children.!!!!!!!
I'll bet he had some great stories Wayne
+4 votes
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8TZ-LKW
This may be the 1860 census for John Hudson and his son John Hudson. You have Jr as born in 1837, this one is estimated at 1841. The mother is different as well, but if the marriage to Rachel is in 1886 then she may not be the birth mother. (I've had obituaries and documents list a step mother as mother before)

It may be worth checking out the kids further and look for their parent's info on the census's to verify. I didn't see sources on their pages. You may want to use familysearch.org's search for records, and add the appropriate ones to their pages.
by Allison Schaub G2G6 Mach 1 (14.6k points)

Thank you Allison for taking the time to look!! smiley

I've added census records and info to Rachel's profile now (decided on based on the names and birth places of the children) so it should be easier for others to help.

Thank you for helpingsmiley

0 votes

I've added additional information on his wife Rachel. I'll note what I can on his profile but it appears that she was widowed/a single mom for the remainder of her years (post 1850). 

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (609k points)

I hope this helps you Earlene! It was my pleasure helping you straighten out the profiles. smiley

Thank you very much.