Looking for pre-1500 help

+2 votes
52 views

Can someone with a pre-1500 badge workup on the below profile of Nicholas Tichborne I please. There are two sources to work with. I Thank you in advance for any consideration to apply your marvelous talents to this profile.

 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Tichborne-68

WikiTree profile: Nicholas Tichborne
in WikiTree Help by Andrea Pack G2G6 Mach 5 (52.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I knew I'd come across the Whites of Warnborough before  so I looked to see if we could link him to his wife . Both she and Nicholas have existing profiles .

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/White-17012

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Tichborne-5
by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (339k points)
edited by Helen Ford
+2 votes

The Tichbornes go back a long way, but not on WikiTree.  Article here about the early history

https://archive.org/stream/ancestorquarterl02unse#page/114/

Haven't found a good sourced pedigree though.  The one in Vis. Hants obviously has a problem.

The Baigent article mentioned is this one

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00681288.1855.11887189

 

 

 

by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (568k points)

No related questions found

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...