Help remove sibling

+3 votes
66 views

I need help removing George Smith as Sarah Ann's Brother. I keep trying to figure it out but am having issues. George is her father (and is listed as such) not her brother. I've listed the family information below.

Thank you!


 

Sarah Ann Jeffrey formerly Smith

Born 7 Jul 1847 in Minnesota, United States

Daughter of George Smith and Sarah Ann (McEntire) Smith

Sister of George Smith [half]

Wife of Arthur Horace Jeffrey — married 23 Dec 1913 in Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Mother of Laura Marie Jeffrey

Died about 1950 in Saint Paul, Minnesota

WikiTree profile: Sarah Jeffrey
in WikiTree Help by Kaylinn Stormo G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Edit Sarah's profile.  On the right-hand side, scroll down to Siblings.  Under George's name, click 'Add/remove sibling.'  Follow the prompts, and that should take care of it.
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (633k points)
+3 votes
Open the Edit on her profile, look on the right hand side where you with she her parents and siblings listen. Click to remove the incorrect sibling, add the  same number as her father, click. The folks should appear correctly. (I save with the button for "certain" after I've looked at the new profile. ) Need help?   Just ask- most of us are more than willing.
by Dorothy Coakley G2G6 Pilot (174k points)
Would be happy just to do ir- but "learning by doing" will give you much more satisfaction- like riding a bicycle becomes intuitive after the first try.