Need help verifying possible sources (Maryland?, USA).

+4 votes
170 views

I adopted quite a few profiles with names connected to Finnish nobility in anticipation of GDPR and some unrelated profiles slipped through too.

I would hate to leave this profile hanging because birth of mother 1930 indicates he could be living unless the sources I have found with my limited knowledge of US archves can be verified to belong to this individual.

Edit: Parents Gerald Leonard "Jerry" Falck and Inabel (Griffin) Falck. Sister Janet Lee (Falck) Freeman posted to Richards profile.

WikiTree profile: Falck-17
in Genealogy Help by Juha Soini G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
edited by Juha Soini

Running a search without a birthday brings up many Richard Falck's in various places in the US, various ages, first 20 hits oldest b 1855. Any other clues to look for?

 

This is the one from the SS records. 

Ancestry.com. U.S., Cemetery and Funeral Home Collection, 1847-2018

Name: Richard Falck
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Lancaster, Butler, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Date: 17 Sep 2003
Source Location: Conestoga, Pennsylvania, USA
Spouse: Celeste Eckman Falck
Children: Crystal A. Falck Longenecker of Manheim
Parents: Harry R. King
Mother is born 1930 and parents names are Gerald Leonard Falck and Isabel (Griffin) Falck.
Given his parents' ages and the fact that he was living as of his father's 2012 death according to Gerald's obituary (and in 2013 according to Gerald's second wife Beulah's obituary), I'd definitely assume he's living.

3 Answers

+3 votes

The middle name appears to be different, Girvin. 

Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

Name: Richard Girvin Falck
[Richard G Falck] 
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birth Date: 3 Nov 1949
Birth Place: Lancaster LA, Pennsylvania
Death Date: 17 Sep 2003
SSN: 213607578
Notes: Jan 1968: Name listed as RICHARD GIRVIN FALCK; 23 Sep 2003: Name listed as RICHARD G FALCK
by Terry Fillow G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)
Thank you. Seems like I can forget that death date, and may just need to mark him as living.
Father, Gerald Falck was born and died in Iowa so it is unlikely that son, Richard would have received a Maryland Social Security Number. It is something he would have obtained around age 16-18 in order to go to work. Also, the above entry states Richard was born in Pennsylvania which is also unlikely as father was born, lived and died in Iowa. I would say that this SS Death Index entry is not for the right Richard Griffin Falck.
+4 votes
If there was more information provided, it could better facilitate a good answer. Here are some possibilities based only on a name and a state:

Richard Falck

Son

 

United States Census, 1940

 

birth: 1937 Maryland

residence: 1940 Ward 15, Baltimore City, Baltimore City, Baltimore City, Maryland, United States

father: Albert Falck

mother: Belle Falck

other: Earl Falck    

Richard H Falck

[R Falck, Harvey Richard Falck]

 

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

birth: 9 March 1937

residence: from 20 October 2006 to 1 January 2009 Ocean City, Maryland, United States  

Richard Falck

Maryland, Baltimore Passenger Lists, 1820-1948

 

birth: 1907 Paris France

immigration: 1948 Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland, United States    

Richard Falk

Head

 

United States Census, 1940

 

birth: 1909 Germany

residence: 1940 Ward 13, Baltimore City, Baltimore City, Baltimore City, Maryland, United States

spouse: Wally Falk    

Richard Falk

[Richard L Falk]

 

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

birth: 19 December 1921

residence: from 1 December 1993 to 1 June 2001 Bethesda, Maryland, United States  

Richrd Falk

[Richard K Falk]

 

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

birth: 21 July 1955

residence: from 14 March 2007 to 10 January 2009 Monrovia, Maryland, United States  

Richard J Falk

[R Falk]

 

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

birth: 27 October 1940

residence: 1 February 1994 Bowie, Maryland, United States  

Richard E Fouke

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

birth: 24 October 1930

residence: from 1 July 2005 to 15 November 2007 Hagerstown, Maryland, United States  

Richard Fouke

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

birth: 1 April 1970

residence: 1 April 2005 Hagerstown, Maryland, United States  

Richard J Falk

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

residence: 4 May 2006 Silver Spring, Maryland, United States  

Ii Richard E Fouke

United States Public Records, 1970-2009

 

residence: 1 March 1999 Hagerstown, Maryland, United States  

Richard Falck

United States, GenealogyBank Obituaries, 1980-2014

 

death: 1983

other: Mrs Ruth E King, Aldis Micken, Maggie Micken, Harry R King Jr, Richard G Falck, Gussie...  

Richard Fouke

United States, GenealogyBank Obituaries, 1980-2014

 

residence: 21 March 2008 Hagerstown, Maryland

other: Mary Virginia Or Jennie Harman, John Fouke, Charles P Fouke Sr, Mae B Davis Fouke, Earle Harman, Nevin Fouke...  

Richard Falk

United States, GenealogyBank Obituaries, 1980-2014

 

residence: 18 August 2000 North Street

spouse: Jean Falk

other: Violet M Rock, Shon T Patteen, Martin Conger, James H Rock, June Scandalito, Joan...  

Richard G Falck

United States Social Security Death Index

 

birth: 3 November 1949

death: 17 September 2003  

Richard Falck

United States Registers of Enlistments in the U.S. Army, 1798-1914

 

birth: 1845

military service: 5 January 1867 , , , United States    

Richard Falck

United States Index to Alien Case Files, 1940-2003

 

birth: 7 May 1873   

Richard Falck

New York, New York Passenger and Crew Lists, 1909, 1925-1957

 

birth: 1907 United States

immigration: 1925 New York, New York, United States    

Richard Falk

United States Social Security Death Index

 

birth: 19 November 1908

death: September 1986 Maryland  

Richard Falk

Maryland Naturalization Indexes, 1797-1951

 

naturalization: 1941 Maryland, United States
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Thank you for your effort. I took a look at the public profile and unerstand now that I made a question that is impossible to answer. I don't know if I can add the names of parents and siblings here as they may still be alive.
Since you know the names, you might consider looking up the individuals at familysearch.org . It's a free site and if they show a date of death, then you could feel free to post the name or names in your questions.
Thanks. I posted both parents and one sister above and in the biography of the profile.
+1 vote
Richard Griffin Falck's father, Gerald Leonard Falck is deceased. Obiturary is here with many family names listed:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV5X-3D8C

Richard is listed in obit so still living as of 2012. From the FamilySearch.org profile for father, Gerald, only one of his children is deceased:

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LRVM-MBQ

Father, Gerald was married twice per obit. Both wives are deceased. FamilySearch.org records for Inabel are here: (first is obit listed above, but there are 5 more listed below that entry)

https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=75&query=%2Bgivenname%3AInabel~%20%2Bsurname%3AGriffin~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3AFalck~

FamilySearch.org records for second wife Beulah [V] Reed Odekirk are here: (She was married prior to marriage to Gerald.)

https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=75&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22Beulah%20Reed%22~%20%2Bsurname%3AOdekirk~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3AFalck~

Have fun updating the profiles. :-D Now back to my Schravens...

Update: Richard Griffiin Falck - found 3 entries on FamilySearch.org for him. Didn't look at them directly. They are most likely public records so may not hold much information, however, Richard appears to still be living in 2013 in Oelwein, Iowa.

https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=75&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22Richard%20Griffin%22~%20%2Bsurname%3AFalck~%20%2Bbirth_place%3AIowa~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1950-1970~

Back to my Schravens for real now...
by Erin Klein G2G6 Mach 2 (21.7k points)
reshown by Erin Klein
Well, I guess if I had looked at your sources before I did a quick search at FamilySearch.org, I would have seen you have all of this already!  LOL So just ignore me. :-D LOL