Czech death record translation help

+4 votes
118 views
I'm confused by this death record and have seen similar.  The second record left side.  I think the child's name is Mariana....Dorothea Jasaniova (is the mother?).  Later shows Laurent Jasan.  Usually I see the father written after the child's name.  How are the people related?

https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/7836/18/1215/1009/104
WikiTree profile: Laurentz Jasan
in Genealogy Help by Phillip Jares G2G6 Mach 2 (21.4k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Death is recorded for Mariana, daughter of Dorothea Jasaniana (In Latin filia Mariana Dorotheæ Jasanianæ). She died in the home of Laurentius Jasan. That he is not named as a relation to Dorothea suggests he was an uncle or brother of Dorothea, not her father. Birth records for Dorothea and Laurentius could clarify that. A birth record for Mariana may or may not be found as illegitimate children were often born and baptized not in the home parish.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
selected by George Fulton
Interesting about illegitimate children's births.  The Jasan family has lived at #46 for a long time but I cannot locate early information on Laurentius Jasan mentioned in this record.  I do find others who I assume are siblings.  Thank you...
Helmut,

Thank you for the clarification, I always appreciate your insight, and learn something new.

George
+4 votes
Normally, the death record names the father or spouse, as you noted, and not the mother. I suspect, this may be the case of a child of an unwed mother. If I read the record correctly, the child was only 5 years old.

In marriage records of illegitimate persons, often the record names the mother as daughter with the father’s name given (ie, Rosina daughter of Maria  Schmidt, daughter of Josef Schmidt”); however I do not see that kind of language here. Thus there is no relationship implied in the wording of this record.

Perhaps someone can add to, or correct, my interpretation of this record?
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (391k points)