Can anyone help me find the parents of Maria Paine and Henry Amson?

+2 votes
37 views
Henry Amson and Maria married in 1830, London, England. Maria Paine was born in 1807, St. Marylebone, London, England and Henry was born 1796, Middlesex, England. They lived in one of the Victorian slums in London. I can't find parents for either of them, even in birth and christening records. Any help would be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Henry Amson
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Amson G2G1 (1.1k points)
edited by Anonymous Amson

2 Answers

+2 votes
I believe these are the parents!

 

Maria Payne
1805–1898
Birth 1805 • Millbrook, Hampshire, England
Death JUL 1898 • West Ham, Essex, England
LifeStory Facts Gallery
Navigation Research Tabs
Show
Family Relationships
Children

Frederick Amson

Maria Payne
Spouse

Henry Amson
Parents

John Payne

Mary Hunt
by Judyann Townsend G2G6 (9.2k points)
I'm pretty sure this is correct, thanks so much for your help.
+2 votes

Given the location and the rare name I wonder if this might be Henry:

Name: Henry Amson
Gender: Male
Record Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 21 Apr 1804
Baptism Place: St James, Piccadilly, Westminster, Middlesex, England
Father: Thomas Amson
Mother: Ann Margaret Amson
Register Type:

Bishop's Transcript

Source Citation

London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: DL/T/090/003

Source Information

Ancestry.com. London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812

 

The baptism is rather late for somebody born in 1796, but I have sometimes seen baptisms happen many years after the date of birth. 

by Paul Masini G2G6 Pilot (182k points)
Yeah, the baptism was so late, I wasn't really sure if it correct or not, but it seems to be the only record that fits. Thanks for your help.