Unquestionable

+14 votes
303 views
Somebody please take the Questionable tag off King Canute.  And the blurb about Saga-people.  Maybe not everything you've heard is true, but he was definitely real and definitely King and definitely married to Emma.
WikiTree profile: Cnut Sveynsson
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (568k points)
retagged by Isabelle Martin
That blurb was added on 27 November 2013 and apparently it was meant to refer to his mother, not him (so it should not be on this profile).

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Svendsson-22&diff=prev&oldid=12747944

Added the Sweden tag.

2 Answers

+11 votes
 
Best answer
I removed it. Hopefully that breaks no protocols, but this is clearly justified.
by Andrew Lancaster G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
selected by Anonymous Horace
+6 votes

At the time around the year 1000 (+/- 100 years) is when Scandinavian "sagas" turn into "facts". 

I have tried to sort out Harald Bluetooths biography and tie together information from historians, archeology and sagas into a bio explaining what is what https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/610212/harald-bluetooth-s-biography

If that kind of biography writing is OK I could have a go at Sven Forkbeard (Bluetooth's son) and Canute as well (his grandson). Since I did not get many replies to my question about the bio of Bluetooth I let it rest for a while, but my intention was to do Sven and Knut as well. 

by Maggie Andersson G2G6 Pilot (126k points)