Italy Help:Clara Coismi 1 MAR 1928

+2 votes
18 views

Trying to locate information on the Parents of Clara Cosimi who was born on 1 MAR 1928 in Naples Italy. She came to the United States on 29 Apr 1946 on the ship Vulcania. She was married when she came over to a Woodrow Napper from Kentucky.I have exhausted all my databases I have access to.

Thank you for any help
Chrissy

WikiTree profile: Clara Coismi
asked in Genealogy Help by Chrissy Locke G2G1 (1.8k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Clara as first name,does not sound like an Italian name,
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (793k points)
Clara is the name she list on her Kentucky  naturlaization  records and that is what is listed on the ship manifest also. She list no parents just that she was born in Naples  Italy and was married to Woodrow when she came over. Not even her death certificate list her parents. There are no other Cosimi's on the ship manifest.

 

Chrissy
+2 votes
You can order her birth certificate online,but difficult too figure out ,her

first name could be Chiara,
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (793k points)