Would you like to create a One Name Study? Join the Project! [Inactive Thread]

+12 votes
1.2k views

Click here for the new thread

Check the index of One Name Studies to see if the surname you're researching already has a project on WikiTree.  If it does, post a message on the study's page asking to join.

If it does not yet have a study, follow the instructions on the following pages to create one:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:One_Name_Studies 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:One_Name_Studies_FAQ_Page

Then click ANSWER on this post and introduce yourself, with a link to your study's page.  We'll get you set up with a badge and a redirect on your surname's genealogy page!

asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Sarah Heiney G2G6 Mach 2 (28.4k points)
edited by Sarah Heiney
I was just checking the index, and noticed in the T one-name studies, there are a number of listing that start with The ___________ One Name Study.  Anyone looking for the name won't find it, as the names don't actually start with a T.  Not sure how people can fix this; just bringing it to attention.
Thank you for bringing it to my attention.  I'm afraid it's going to have to go onto the pile of other ONSs where people have made errors in creating their Study.  I'll get to them! but I'm not promising it'll be tomorrow... :)

43 Answers

+8 votes

I have created the Enke name study page.  The address is https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Enke_Name_Study

I welcome anyone with an Enke connection!

answered by Michelle Enke G2G6 Mach 4 (41.4k points)
You're all set, Michelle!  Welcome! :)
+8 votes
Hi Sarah!

I have created a One Name study page for Aspevik/Aspevig.

I may also be adding a few more families if the Studies don’t already exist. :)

I’m excited to help out!

Robin
answered by Robin Helstrom G2G4 (4.5k points)
Could you post the URL of your freespace page, please, so Sarah can do a redirect from it?
You're all set, Robin!  Welcome to the Project!
+7 votes
I have started a Heathcote Name Study page [https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Heathcote_Name_Study surname project].
answered by Stephen Heathcote G2G Crew (820 points)
You're all set, Stephen!  Welcome!
+7 votes

I have created the Bryan Name Study

We welcome all Bryan researchers to join. We also welcome those researching variations of the Bryan surname (e.g. Bryant, Brian, etc.) to join us, if they would like to share or learn with our group!

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Bryan_Name_Study

We have been given a badge, but I am not aware of a redirect at this time.

I have been interested in setting up a chart for DNA test results for easier comparison amongst our members, or even relationship finder widgets, but have yet to learn of a way to set up either. 

Thank you for letting us share our name study pages!

Best, Laura

answered by Laura Bryan G2G2 (2.1k points)
Yes, the redirect has been done.  Go to the Bryan surname index page
https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/BRYAN

and in the top right you will see a button 'Bryan Project'.  That's you! :)

You can also get to it if you go to your own profile and click on your surname (or any member of your project surnamed Bryan).
+7 votes
I'd like to start one for Colville.  Hope I did this right.  https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Colville_Name_Study&public=1
answered by Joelle Colville-Hanson G2G6 Mach 2 (20.3k points)
Umm, not quite.  I think you may not have created a One Name Study freespace page with ONS headings and categories built in, linking you to the ONS Index.  However, I have fixed this for you, and now you have a category page and your category (to put on profiles) will be [[Category:Colville Name Study]]

and the text would have been

== How to Join ==

Please contact the project leader [[Colville-218|Joelle Colville]] or post a comment to the right. If you have any questions, just ask. Thanks!

== Goals ==

This is a One Name Study to collect together in one place everything about one surname and the variants of that name. The hope is that other researchers like you will join our study to help make it a valuable reference point for people studying lines that cross or intersect.

== Task List ==

All you will need now is for Sarah to give you a badge and create a redirect, so your Study shows up on the Colville surname index:
https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/COLVILLE

You might also like to take a look at the project page, if you have not already:
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:One_Name_Studies
Thanks. I did look at the instructions but obviously didn’t quite get it right.
I fixed the redirect and gave you the badge, you're all set now!
Yay!  Thank you
+6 votes
I have created a One Name Study page for Nowell, Knowell, or Nowel.  May I have a monitor for this or give me an example of a good existing One Name Study page, please.  I don’t have the URL address, because I am on a IPad.  However, it is created.
answered by Dola Acree G2G3 (3.3k points)

Hi Dola, I am not proclaiming that this is the best example, but I have created a page for the Volcik Name Study that you can view for ideas.

I found your URL:
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Nowell_Name_Study
and have created your category page


I can give you a look at one of my own One Name Studies, if that will help:
Stanton Name Study

It has pages linked to it about heraldry and Cornwall, and if you click on "Stanton Name Study" in the Categories links just under the coloured box, you will get to my category page and see how I have laid it out.

Hope that's useful.

The URL for this One Name Study is https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Nowell_Name_Study.  I had to go to my computer.
Thank you very much.
Thank you very much, Ros.
Hi Dola, your redirect is now set up and you've got your badge!
+6 votes
I am administrator of the Culbert One Name Study.  My ONS is sponsored by the Guild of One-Name Studies.  Those of you with ONSs here should seriously consider joining the Guild.

The link to my work is:   culbert.one-name.net

I am not studying Culbert variants.

I would like this to be acknowledged in WikiTree, although the Culbert project page has already be set up, here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Culbert_Surname

Jim Culbert
answered by Jim Culbert G2G Crew (590 points)
Do you want to create a Culbert Name Study here on WikiTree?  Your current page would need to be recreated with the name Culbert Name Study rather than Culbert Surname, and the relevant categories added, then that will create a category page for you and you could add your category to Culbert profiles and see them grouped there. It will also create a listing for you on the ONS index page.

Also - not quite sure how that was done - there is already a redirect button on the Culbert Surname index page to your freespace page... how did that happen?
Yes, I want to do this, but do not know how.  There are too many different instructions, and it is very difficult to follow.  Where can I find simple instruction?  I do not know how what was done previous was done.
I have emailed you separately with step-by-step instructions. :)
+6 votes
I have created the Highcock name study page.  The address is www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Highcock_Name_Study

 

Anyone with an interest in the surname would be very welcome to join.
answered by Corinne Morris G2G4 (4.9k points)
Thanks for correcting that Ros.  I edited it out for brevity.  Most browsers I've ever used will add it in for you if the rest is there, and I'd forgotten it results in a non-clickable link in posts here.
You're all set, Corinne!
Thank you Sarah!
+6 votes
Happy to be involved in a one-name study for the surname LAUDER (with the usual spelling variants).
answered by Gregory Lauder-Frost G2G2 (2.8k points)
Hi

I found your URL
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Lauder_name_study

and saw that one of your categories is still X Name Study instead of Lauder Name Study.  Could you correct it, please?

In fact, we're going to need to merge your current page and a new page you are about to set up: Lauder Name Study instead of Lauder name study.  The system is case-sensitive and so will not pick up Lauder name study if you have typed in Lauder Name Study (all others are uniformly Name Study).  Please create a new page.
Gregory, I can fix the URL if you give me Trusted List access to your page.  I sent you a request! :) ~Sarah
It's all fixed now! :)
+6 votes
Based on the work my late father and I did on the Hutchings line from Sturminster Newton I've started a Hutchings One Name Study at

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Hutchings_Name_Study

It's a surname that occurs in quite a few pockets in and around Dorset.
answered by Steve Hutchings G2G1 (1.6k points)
You're all set!  Welcome!
Sarah,

Thanks for your help

The https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Hutchings_Name_Study category is now at 100 (many, though not all mine).

Now to spread the net wider

Steve
+5 votes
Hi Sarah,

I've created a one name study page for Brendish/Brindish. It's here: https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Brendish_Name_Study&errcode=new_profile

 

Thanks!
answered by Anon Brendish G2G Crew (350 points)
Hi

In your categories, you still have 'X Name Study'.  Please correct this! :o)
Thanks! I think I've updated it now.
You're all set with the badge and the redirect, welcome!
+5 votes
answered by Jessica Petruff G2G1 (1.9k points)
You're all set, Jessica!
Thank you Sarah.
+5 votes

There is a Cobb one name study page if any one is intrested {{One Name Study|name=Cobb}}

answered by Gary Cobb G2G1 (1.3k points)
+4 votes

I have created a one name study for CONANT.  Here's the URL:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Conant_Name_Study

Since I'm completely new to genealogy, I would love all the help I can get!!  Plus, I'm way overdue on my own WikiTree tasks, such as finishing my first Pre-1700 certification profile, correcting family profiles, etc. 

I'm proposing to create the profile sticker: {{One Name Study | name=Conant}}, plus the corresponding category.  Anyone have any input on creating the category and/or sticker?

Please request to join and/or become a Trustee for the Conant_One_Name_Study.  I am certain we can create connections for almost all Conant surnames presently living in the United States and trace their lineage back to the early Pre-1500 Conants in England.  Quite an ambitious goal, huh?  Actually, my family has been working on this for over 40 years and have an enormous amount of background information, plus I have been holding the "Conant" and "Conant Family" website names (and other other related site names) for ages.

Looking forward to working with all WikiTreers interested in collaborating on the Conant One Name Study!  Reply here if you're interested or comment below if you have any questions."

answered by Teresa Conant G2G6 Mach 4 (44.8k points)
edited by Teresa Conant
And here's the URL again, without the formatting which broke it up:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Conant_Name_Study

and could you wait a few days please, before creating the sticker? or it won't work properly until Sarah has done the redirect.
I am so indebted to you, Ros Haywood, for gently holding my hand and keeping me in learning mode.  A gillion thanks for your correction, and you bet I'll wait until Sarah has done the redirect.  Heaven knows I've got enough to do just to pull my head above water!  ;))
I've given you the badge and set up redirect!  Sticker should work now! :)
Wow.  You're fast like the wind!  Thanks a big bunch for supporting the Conants–and WikiTree, as you so faithfully have.
+5 votes

I just created a one name study for the surname Konrath, https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Konrath_Name_Study&public=1.  My grandfather Edmund Konrath was born and raised in Essweiler Germany before coming to the US as a young adult. I have found that he used the surname Konrad early on, then later was known as Edmund Conrad.  I’m interesting in finding out more about the roots of this surname. 

answered by Kimberly McCullars G2G Crew (480 points)
Kimberley

Please look at your categories.  You still have 'X Name Study' there.
Hi Kimberly,

I set up the redirect and gave you the badge!  As Ros said, you need to change the "X Name Study" category so that it says "Konrath Name Study" instead, and then link it to the One Name Studies category so that it doesn't show up as a red link.  Please let me or Ros know if you have any questions about how to do this :)

Sarah
+5 votes
I have created a One Name Study for Varty.  The address is https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Varty_Name_Study

 

I will be adding alot more one name studies in the future as there are some quite unique surnames in my extended family tree!
answered by Linda Prole G2G2 (2.2k points)
Great work already, Linda!  You've got the badge and the redirect now :)
+5 votes
Hi, I'm Jesse, I've created an Abeling name study page ( https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Abeling_Name_Study&public=1) .  It is a family name and we have a community that dedicated quite a lot of time finding and maintaining a tree about the Abelings (was abelingstreet.org).  That web site has since mostly moved to ancestry.com (https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/4005561/family/pedigree), and I'm connected to it there.  We are all extremely interested in help to figure out where the family name actually came from in emigration from Europe, as the trail really peters out at Julius Wilhelm Abeling.

Any help is appreciated!
answered by Jesse Brandeburg G2G Crew (350 points)
It's great that WikiTree can benefit from your group's work, Jesse!  Welcome to the Project, you've got your badge and the redirect :)
+5 votes
I have started a Streeter/Streater one name study as I have a lot of information not related to my Streeter family that might help others.
answered by Patricia Streeter G2G Crew (890 points)
Hi Patricia

Could you post your URL to your freespace page, please?
Hello

Sorry, it's not quite right.  If you re-read the project page:
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:One_Name_Studies

you will see that you are supposed to name it Streeter Name Study, not just Streeter, and on the page, you are supposed to rename the category X Name Study with Streeter Name Study.

I'm afraid you will have to create a new page, and merge this one into it.  Post your new URL when you have done all this.
+6 votes

I have started a One Name Study for the surname Fuller. (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Fuller_Name_Study)

I was pretty surprised there wasn't one already, it's a fairly common name; I figured I should get it going.

answered by Thomas Fuller G2G6 Mach 1 (14.7k points)
You've got the badge and the redirect now!  And it looks like you're already finding volunteers :)
+3 votes
Hello, my name is April Kelly I started a name study page for Kimble here is the link for it https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Kimble&errcode=new_profile
answered by April Kelly G2G Rookie (290 points)
Hello April

Unfortunately, your new Study has not followed the naming rules set out on the project page, so you will have to create a new one and merge this one into it

It needs to be called Kimble Name Study (not just Kimble) and your category needs to be called the same.  Please re-read the project page and especially how to set it up.
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:One_Name_Studies  

Get back to me if you are having difficulties.