Can you help me locate my Great Grandfather, Gould B. Adkins

+2 votes
54 views

Gould married Nancy Melvina King. Charlie Lough Adkins was a son (my grandfather).  Possibly fought in Civil War Union Army and Spanish American War.  He was on 1910 Texas Census in Spring Creek, Texas.  It is possible Gould was 100% Native Cherokee Indian.  His mother was !00% Native Comanche Indian. He spelled his name Adkins, but Charlie put on my mother's birth-certificate Atkins. 

Thank you for any assistance. 

 

WikiTree profile: Gould Adkins
asked in Genealogy Help by
According to his Wikitree profile, Gould was born in Kentucky. The Comanche's range was eastern New Mexico, southeastern Colorado, southwestern Kansas, western Oklahoma, and most of northwest Texas and northern Chihuahua. It is very unlikely any Comanche woman was living in Kentucky to give birth to Gould.

6 Answers

+4 votes
I'm afraid I found nothing very useful. But did you see this comment thread about your ancestor? Might be a clue in here you haven't seen yet - good luck!

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=4467&p=localities.northam.usa.states.kentucky.counties.pike
answered by E Childs G2G6 Mach 6 (63.9k points)
+5 votes
Luther William Adkins,Death Cert,father  G.D. Adkins,Mother Melvina King.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (802k points)
+5 votes
1910 Census,Gold B. Atkins ,Wife Malvina,6 children.

Pecinct 4 Throckmorton Texas,Gould spelled Gold.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (802k points)
+5 votes
Find A Grave,Gould Berry Atkins born April 23 1853,Died May 10 1923,

Roger mills, County Oklahoma,His birth date abt 1849 another says

March 1852.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (802k points)
+5 votes
Texas County Marriages,1817-1965, Ancestry,com

Melvina King married Goal Adkins,Nov 26 1874,Coryell Texas.

Messy writing !!!!
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (802k points)
+4 votes
Melvina King married Gould Nov 1874,The problem i see,first child born

Dec 1882,Did any children born Die?? or What.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (802k points)