Can someone please help translate this birth record for me?

+4 votes
141 views
Can someone please help translate a birth record for me? The full record can be found online at http://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/d/4461/9

I think the father says "Josef Syrinek, Sedlak (farmer, I believe)
Please correct me if i'm wrong on this.

But other than maybe "rozena" I can't decipher any of the Mother's information. Anything else in the record could be helpful too. Such as the reference to 1821... was that when he got married maybe?
 

The Jan I am looking at was the one born August 16. Thank you!!
WikiTree profile: Jan Syřínek
in Genealogy Help by Bill Sirinek G2G1 (1.8k points)
Thank you George and Helmut!!!

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
His mother is Anna, born of Jan Borek. The 1821 reference is just stating that he got a copy of his baptismal record at Malešovic. Other info is about the priest, midwife and witnesses.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
selected by Bill Sirinek
Thank you!
+4 votes
Possibly: Anna rozena Jan B...r...k z Myskovic

“B...r...k” might be “Boruk” or “Borek.” If you can find a marriage record for Joseph, it could confirm or refute this.

Myskovic is Miskovice, I believe.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (391k points)
I think I found it, April 21 1795 in Tyniste.
http://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/d/4496/4

Would you be able to look at this and see what you think? I'm really bad at reading Kurrent but could that possibly be something like Martinowy Syrinkovy? Though I thought that suffix was for females?

If Jozef's father is Martin, I found a birth record for Jozef in Tyniste on 4/9/1774, but I'll wait to see what you and/or others in this group say about the marriage record before chasing that down further.

Thank you!
The father's name is Matěy (Mathias), the -owy ending in this case is the genitive case.