Who are the parents of Abner Mayo ? Nothing matches my info except name & b/d dates. Parents & location are different.

+2 votes
103 views

I posted earlier this morning but it seems to have disappeared. 

All  the information on Wiki and Geni are different except for the birth and death dates.   The parents and location are totally different with no sources.   Here is his wikitree profile. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mayo-808

I will be checking Family Search. 

WikiTree profile: Abner Mayo
in Genealogy Help by Rebecca Snider G2G6 Mach 1 (13.8k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+2 votes
There are no sources on the profile. Finding sources to validate or refute the information should be done and posted on the profile.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (381k points)
Yes sir... That was included in my question.  Totally different parents and location with no sources...The birth and death dates match my files but the parents do not.

Family search has several sources.   At least the parents for him DO match my information, per their sources.   But are they accepted by Wikitree?   I don't always know what is considered a viable source with this site.   Here is the Family Search profile.

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/L7J6-5YY
I briefly looked at the Family Search references, as I sometimes use FamilyTree family groups. References are a mixed bag, sometimes they support the provided information, sometimes they support some of the info, and sometimes they are irrelevant!

Sources like cited church or civil records I think are certainly acceptable. FamilyTree is a secondary source, and is not static, as anyone can go in and change things. I have seen unsupported changes in some of these families, which makes me wonder.

My point, perhaps not well stated, was to add the sources you can find for the data.
Gotcha and thank you for taking the time to check it on Family Search.  I looked at the sources on and most were for his children, which I was able to use... and yes they sure were a mixed bag.  I think LDS also get a lot of Ancestry information doubling up on the site but there are alerts on many mistakes.  I try to pay close attention to errors and duplicates.

I got so frustrated with Ancestry's "copy and paste" dump system without even looking at the 17 other "dumps" of incorrect information.   I started some of my research YEARS ago with them and when I hit my first name of 17 posts of the same WRONG information, I stopped paying for the service.   That was when I had only a few thousand in my tree.  I now have over 400 thousand so I didn't sacrifice too much time.

Thanks for answering my question.   I do appreciate the help and the good answer.

Rebecca
0 votes
I saw your Post and I went to his profile and found that you are wanting the Parents of Abner Mayo born 1777 -1840   Well since I have Mayo's in my family, my grandmother was a Mayo then I knew that I should have this information.

Abner Mayo Married Hannah Twining 1 Jan 1800 Barnstable, Mass.

Abner Mayo born 1777  and died 1840 Parents are:  Theophilus Mayo born 1752 -1838  Spouse is Susanna Higgins 1755-1789.

Abner Mayo born 1777 children are:  Mercy Mayo 1802-1843--------Phebe Mayo 1803 -1874;  ---------Lucinda Mayo 1808 - 1880  ------------Thankful Mayo 1813   -unk

Parents of Theophilus Mayo born 1752 is Joseph Mayo born 1718 -1760.and Hannah Higgins born 1732 ---death   unk

Parents of Hannah Higgins born 1755 is Ebenezer Higgins born 1721 -1779 and Martha Burgess born 1723 -1764.

I believe there is another Abner Mayo born 1778 and someone must have messed up the two.  I don't know but I do know that I get my information from the genealogy center and in the books. And most all of my information comes from the genealogy center. I don't know who the other parents are but sometimes it can get a little bit nerve wrecking when it comes to Mayo's  My Mayo's come from Warren Co,, Tennessee.  So if you ever need help just let me know OK, I will be glad to help. Nancy

Sources:  Ancestry Family Trees; Ancestry family Trees Ancestry.com
by Nancy Turney G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)
Thank you Nancy and the only difference I have is another child of Abner (1777) and is also named Abner Mayo of 1805-1842.   

Could that be a "Jr." ?   

That's all that I have on it.  

Have a blessed day,  Rebecca
0 votes

not sure if this is your Johanna or not, but i have a Ann (Johanna) Mayo BIRTH 1712 • Barbados DEATH 15 FEB 1785 • Cumberland County, Virginia who was the wife of George Carrington Sr. col DAR -A019714 BIRTH 1 JUL 1711 • Barbadoes Islands DEATH 7 FEB 1785 • Cumberland County, Virginia,  her parents were William Mayo BIRTH 20 JUL 1629 • Aberfeilde, Berkshire, england DEATH 14 JUL 1713 • Lower Parish, Isle of Wight, Virginia and Isabel Hardy BIRTH 1654 • Isle of Wight, Virginia, DEATH 14 JUL 1713 • Surry, Surry, Virginia, 

by Wendy Browne G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)
I don't think this is the same one as ours seems to have all come into Massachusetts.  

Thanks for your information.

Related questions

+6 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
0 votes
2 answers
69 views asked Jan 23, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Michael Mac Neil G2G Rookie (130 points)
+4 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
227 views asked Mar 13, 2014 in Genealogy Help by Paul Vidler G2G Crew (310 points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...