Question of the Week: Has anyone in your family received a major award?

+11 votes
1.1k views

Has anyone in your family received a major award, such as a Nobel Prize, Emmy/Oscar, Pulitzer, etc?

Click here to answer on Facebook. Reshare the question image if you  
want your friends and family to see it

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
I won a leg lamp for a crossword puzzle.

LOL
I won Photo of the Week on Wikitree (twice)!!
@Betty Fox Ah, the soft glow of electric sex, gleaming in the window...
Betty, I would have upvoted your response if you'd made it an answer.
My favorite line is "my father could replace a fuse faster than a jack-rabbit on a date."

Classic.
My great-great-grandmother's first cousin, General Sir Frank Walter Messervy, was made a Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India, Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire, Companion of the Order of the Bath, Distinguished Service Order & Bar (Medal), Order of the Nile; and Legion of Merit.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Messervy
I would think that the Medal of Honor would be included in that list above the Nobel Prize, Emmy/Oscar, Pulitzer,
Yes my father was awarded the m.b.e. For his services during ww2. His granddaughter in the USA has the miniatures and l have the written recommendation .
I have observed that the Emmy/Oscar awatds are no more than a popularity contest in most cases. The Pulitzer Prize, I feel is based more on a body of work.

I'm not sure what Ann Tippet's m. b. e. stands for. Is it another name for The M. O. H. and I don't know anything about the miniatures. Could Ann expand on her answer. Thanks for your fathers service.
mbe, member of the British empire. One of world war 2 awards. The miniatures l mentioned are his war medals. I have the citation for the mbe award, while my neice has the actual miniatures.

46 Answers

+5 votes
Not immediate family that I know of, other than War medals and honours. But my 4th Cousin x2 removed, Maggie Tate/Teyte was made a ‘Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire’, in 1958.
by D A G2G5 (5.1k points)
+5 votes
My wife's grandfather saved 3 men where he worked in a feed mill, something happened while they were removing open containers of sludge, which contained hydrocyanic-acid gas from the basement. My wife's grandfather Fred Lattin went down and pulled 2 of them out, and went back to get the 3rd guy he became over come with the fumes, but did manage to get the 3rd guy out. Fred received the Carnegie Hero Award Medal.
by Dave Backus G2G Crew (540 points)
Amazing and Heroic!! Thanks, D.
+5 votes

The closest thing I have is that my great grand aunt Sylvia (Shaffer) Buchanan won 11th place in the Pillsbury annual bake-off for her recipe for Indian Summer Pie. We don't think she got any prize money, but she did get to travel to New York City to compete at the Waldorf Astoria, and since she was in the top 100, she got a beautiful brand new electric range and some other brand new appliances. Her recipe was also featured in Pillsbury's annual back-off recipe booklet for that year. My grandmother just found her mother's copy of the booklet and gave it to me. I want to try making her winning recipe.

by Emily Yaden G2G6 Mach 1 (10.9k points)
Put it in the weekend chat for us to enjoy.  Many cooks are sharing interesting contributions with others.
+5 votes
I was Miss 16 of Kansas City in 1971 and Miss Kansas USA in 1973; was top 12 in the Miss USA pageant. I said on live tv (Bob Barker was the host) that I promised my brothers I would buy them hair transplants if I won. True story
by
+5 votes
I was Miss 16 of Kansas City in 1971 and Miss Kansas USA in 1973; was top 12 in the Miss USA pageant. I said on live tv (Bob Barker was the host) that I promised my brothers I would buy them hair transplants if I won. True story
by
+5 votes
On my mother's side of the family; one of my uncles (although not directly blood related - he married into the family) - does that count?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alec_Jeffreys
by Ian Spall G2G Crew (350 points)
+5 votes
My grandfather Walter Bowden - a ships surgeon in the Royal Navy - received a DSO from Queen Victoria for his "meritorious service" during the Boer War.
by
+4 votes
My under his that my Grandfather, William Carroll Lakey, was awarded at Purple Heart in World War 1. I also remember seeing a Purple Heart one time as a Kid. Unfortunately I don’t knywhat happened to the medal active passed or my Grandmother
by David Lakey G2G Crew (320 points)
+4 votes
My 3rd Great-Grandfather, Peter Pauli, fought at Waterloo and wore the Star of the Legion of Honor as one of Napoleon's guards.
by
+4 votes
yes I have a won a few for running ect and some of my family members have awards for the war
by O'neill Morgan o'neill G2G6 (7.2k points)
+4 votes
My great-uncle WW2- Congressional Medal of Honor, Dahl Luxemburg
Staff Sgt.
by Gail Hess G2G Crew (600 points)
+4 votes

My cousin Patrick Reardon won a Pulitzer prize at the Chicago Tribune sometime in the early 2000s or late 1990's.

by Risha Fennell G2G Crew (500 points)
Now that is top drawer!
+4 votes
My stepsons great grandfather was awarded the Order of Australia medal in 1979 for community service, working in the Newtown, New South Wales area for many years with the Saint Vincent De Paul Society.
by Wayne Hicking G2G2 (2.9k points)
+4 votes
Not sure about in my family on those types of awards but I did get a Telly Award a few years ago when working with a production company. :)
by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (944k points)
+3 votes
My second Cousin, Once Removed,  Arthur Bennett, 1916-2012,  Of Penrith New South Wales Australia. Was  awarded  ( Order Of Australia Medal ) Australia day  2006.. Arthur  was a  long  time Serving  Member of  Rotary ( Australia )  ..

 Posted  by,  Lawrence Arthur Bennett  2018..
by Lawrence Bennett G2G3 (3.4k points)
+3 votes
My wife Erika's father, Carroll Gantz, was awarded the design patent for the Black & Decker Dustbuster.
by
+3 votes
Not a family member, but my sister's boss co-won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2016. Sir Fraser Stoddard on the 40 year development of molecular machines.
by
+3 votes
Here's a goodie.

It's plausible (or at least fun to consider the plausibility) that my wife Erika Gantz (and our children) could be related to Knight Carl von Gantzhofen. As a serf, Carolus became acquainted about 918 A.D. with Hatto, the Archbishop of Mainz and the only central authority in the East Frankish Kingdom of the Empire. Due to the influence of Hatto and his assoication with King Henry I, Carolus was given his freedom, and joined battle for King Henry I.

In 921 A.D. Carolus was AWARDED the status of SQUIRE by Henry, and presumed to have achieved KNIGHTHOOD, then to be known as Carl von Gantzhofen. Carl's son Heinrich was awarded a fief by Henry's son and heir, King Otto I. Heinrich Gantz von Gantzhofen named the new castle and town Ottsburg (Otzberg Castle) after the emperor.  

The Gantz lineage continued here and in this region, with records, into the 18th century. The direct connection is fouled by uncertainty about which of two Gantz's in the mid 17th century her line descended from to establish Erika's possible connection to the Otzberg Castle folks of the mid 14th century, and the lineage of these Gantz's to the serf Carolus. Drat on a missing record (or so)!
by
edited
+3 votes
Family legend has it that my mother won a 'Bronze Kruis' for her work in the Netherlands Underground during WWII. When I asked her if this was true, she said it was but she didn't think anyone would be interested in hearing about it so she never mentioned it. When I've attempted to look it up, I haven't been able to find her name. Also, the medal has not been found to the best of my knowledge (unless my brother has it).

If anyone has any ideas on how to confirm this I would be very grateful. My mothers name was Maria Johanna Berkhout, DOB 15/05/1924 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Thank you.
by Ingrid Perri G2G2 (2.4k points)
+3 votes

My brother, William Joseph Hudnall, jr.              The Kern County 999 Foundation is a 501 (c) (3) non-profit organization assisting the families of Kern County Peace Officers who have died in the line of duty since 2007.

The Kern County 999 Foundation was formed after the tragic death of Deputy William "Joe" Hudnall who was killed on Tuesday, November 14, 2006, by Daniel Willsey, 46, of Montrose, California, who was under the influence of a controlled substance. In response to Hudnall's untimely death, several officers came together and organized a fundraiser to benefit his four children. In a period of two weeks, the event received donations totaling close to $17,000 for the Hudnall family. Out of this emotional and tragic event, the Kern County Officer Down Support Ride was formed. There have been over 50 officers and department volunteers killed in the line of duty in Kern County over the years. Our organization was formed to honor those fallen heroes and financially help their survivors. The Board of Directors and Ride organizers are full time or retired law enforcement officers in Kern County.

by Anonymous Hudnall G2G6 (9.8k points)