Need Unconnected Profile Help

+4 votes
88 views
Please help me understand why Robert Reed Stephensen, Stephensen-13, is shown as Unconnected.
Thanks,
Sandy
WikiTree profile: Robert Stephenson
in WikiTree Help by Sandy Harris G2G4 (4.9k points)
I think I found the problem. The wrong mother was listed, so it made all the siblings show as half siblings. Thanks for your input, everybody.
Dadgummit, it didn't work. Back to the drawing board.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

'Unconnected' means 'unconnected to the main tree'.  It does not mean 'no spouse/parents/siblings/children'.

You can tell when he has been connected-to-the-main-tree because he will have links to the current connection anchors at the foot of his profile.

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Shaun Doust
Thanks, Ros, but then how  does one accomplish the connection to the main tree?
You just keep building and building your tree, going sideways for siblings rather than just back and back until you connect up with somebody who *is* connected.

Sandy, there are some hints and tips on the Connectors Chat page which you may find helpful.

Thanks, Greg! I'll check it out.
You're welcome.
0 votes

There is an Unconnected: FAQ page to help answer questions like this.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (442k points)